Across The Sky (IRE)
Across The Sky (IRE) is 2 from 6. Hasn't won since Oct 2014.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Across The Sky (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Sirius (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m1f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sirius (FR) | 14 | 2 | 1m4f–2m1f | — |
| Nouvelle Vie (FR) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 4 (66.7%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.40Fair A/E n=5 · 1.86 incl. margin
- 53dBetween runs (median)longest 111 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 141 | 22 | 15.6% | +2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,367 | 353 | 14.9% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 2,866 | 382 | 13.3% | 0 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,378 | 135 | 9.8% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,618 | 172 | 10.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Heavy | 477 | 40 | 8.4% | −4.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,905 | 588 | 15.1% | +1.8 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 245 | 31 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,817 | 357 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,292 | 455 | 13.8% | +0.5 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,812 | 544 | 14.3% | +1 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,699 | 224 | 13.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 629 | 61 | 9.7% | −3.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −5.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 30 | 3 | 10% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
12 siblings in the archive, 9 winners — best of them New Heights (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Mr Swivell (GB)).
Family form: Mr Swivell (GB) finished 3rd of 8 at Nottingham, 28 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Heights (GB) | 38 | 7 | 7f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Mr Swivell (GB) | 26 | 6 | 1m–1m½f | Class 3 |
| Blackcastle Storm (GB) | 41 | 3 | 7f–1m2½f | Class 5 |
| Greased Lightning (GB) | 14 | 2 | 7f–1m3½f | Class 5 |
| Up Above (GB) | 6 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Thora Barber (GB) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Mo Of Cairo (GB) | 12 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Rat Pack (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Ann Van Kleef (GB) | 1 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Sky Symphony (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Skydiving (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Heart of An Angel (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Angouleme | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thierry Jarnet | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Thierry Thulliez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Francois-Xavier Bertras | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fabrice Billieres | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2014 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||
| 06 Mar 15+83d | Deauville (FR) | Prix du Pays de Caux (Handicap) (4yo) (Polytrack) | 13/15 | 1½ | 9-1 | Thierry Jarnet | 13/2 |
| 2014 · 5 runs | |||||||
| 13 Dec 14+53d | Deauville (FR) | Prix des Cottages (Handicap) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 9/15 | hd | 9-5 | Thierry Thulliez | 33/10F |
| 21 Oct 14+26d | Deauville (FR) | Prix des Ventes d'Octobre (Handicap) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 1/16 | 9-4 | Thierry Jarnet | 5/2F | |
| 25 Sep 14+26d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix du Parc de Maisons-Laffitte (Handicap) (3yo) (Straight) (Turf) | 2/16 | nse | 8-7 | Thierry Jarnet | 119/10 |
| 30 Aug 14+111d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Mamers (Handicap) (3yo) (Polytrack) | 4/16 | ¾ | 9-3 | Francois-Xavier Bertras | 69/10 |
| 11 May 14 | Angouleme | Prix Equifirst-Agris Aliments | 1/4 | 8-8 | Fabrice Billieres | 7/2 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Across The Sky won?
- Across The Sky (IRE) won 2 of 6 archived starts between 2014 and 2015, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Across The Sky?
- Across The Sky (IRE) was trained by F Rohaut on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 6 March 2015.
- Who is Across The Sky's sire?
- Across The Sky (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of How High The Sky (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
- What going does Across The Sky prefer?
- Across The Sky (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Across The Sky's sire's record?
- Cape Cross (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
- Who are Across The Sky's siblings?
- Out of How High The Sky (IRE), Across The Sky (IRE) has 12 other produce in our archive, 9 of them winners. Most wins: New Heights (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Mr Swivell (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m3½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Across The Sky produced winners?
- As a dam, Across The Sky (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sirius (FR) (2). The wins came over 1m4f–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.