Aingeal Dorcha (IRE)
Aingeal Dorcha is a gelding with four wins from 31 starts, three of them over 1m2f – 1m4f. All four wins came in handicaps, two on Standard (AW) at Dundalk and two on good ground at Limerick and Gowran Park. He won the View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Handicap in Mar 2026 off an official rating of 57 and followed up the next month at the same track off 51. His last run, at Dundalk in Mar 2026, was a sixth of 13 when beaten favourite.
- 4–31Wins / Runs
- 12.9%Strike rate
- 9 (29%)Placed
- −6.50£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 1.57Fair A/E n=31 · 1.23 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 67dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 131C | 69 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 109B | 96 | 9 runs · 109 / 96 |
| Good | 4 | 113A | 94 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 45C | 42.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 75C | 73.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 17 | 131C | 96 | 9 runs · 109 / 96 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 95C | 72 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 92C | 82 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 31 figures from 31 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 14 analysed runs since Aug 2025
- Prominent 11 (79%) · 2 wins
- Led 2 (14%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (7%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 999 runs since Mar 2020 (66 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 105 | 10 | 9.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 229 | 27 | 11.8% | +2.2 | 2 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 82 | 7 | 8.5% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 157 | 12 | 7.6% | −2 | 0 from 13 |
| Heavy | 39 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 385 | 40 | 10.4% | +0.8 | 2 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 80 | 7 | 8.8% | −0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 453 | 37 | 8.2% | −1.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 220 | 20 | 9.1% | −0.5 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 123 | 15 | 12.2% | +2.6 | 3 from 17 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 70 | 8 | 11.4% | +1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 39 | 5 | 12.8% | +3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | +13.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +90.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2020 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Mezzotint (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Mezzotint (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mezzotint (IRE) | 63 | 7 | 6f–1m | Class 2 |
| Kaptain Kirkup (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Marcano (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Missile Attack (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Levitating (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Aqueous (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.50 |
| Good | 4 | 2 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.50 |
| Gowran Park | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 17 | 3 | 18% | +2.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Slattery | 17 | 2 | 12% | −7.00 |
| Adam Browne-Souza | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.50 |
| Orla Tynan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Dalton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss L Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cian Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 27 | 2 | 7% | −17.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 2 | 50% | +10.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +8.50 |
| 2025 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2022 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Mar 26+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Winter Series Awards Day Handicap Straight into a forward spot and shared control after a furlong pulling keenly - hit the front after two furlongs - driven along and challenged with a furlong and a half left - overtaken inside the final furlong - couldn't find more and finished sixth beaten 2 1/4 lengths | 6/13 | ¾ | 9-4 | 67 | 90B | 79A | Adam Browne-Souza | 5/2F |
| 13 Mar 26+21d | Dundalk (AW) | View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (0-60) Sat close to the pace - moved through to hit the front and driven with two furlongs left - soon opened a gap - kept finding more to win comfortably | 1/14 | 9-6 | 57 | 109B | 86A | Adam Browne-Souza | 5/1 | |
| 20 Feb 26+21d | Dundalk (AW) | DundalkStadium.com Apprentice Handicap (0-60) Settled just behind the front group - into second with 7f left - asked for effort 2f from home - hit the front inside the final furlong and stayed on strongly to score | 1/14 | 9-0 | 51 | 96B | 80A | Adam Browne-Souza | 15/2 | |
| 30 Jan 26+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Follow Us On X At DundalkStadium Handicap (0-60) (Div 2) Settled off the front group early - 6th at halfway - pushed along to narrow the gap 2f out but made little headway in 5th with a furlong left - stayed on at the same rate to finish 6th beaten 3.25 lengths | 6/14 | 1½ | 9-1 | 52 | 98B | 72A | Adam Browne-Souza | 5/1 |
| 23 Jan 26+10d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Claiming Race Shared front spot early - hit front after a furlong - pushed along and lost lead by a short margin 2f out - stayed on same rate to finish 5th beaten 15 lengths | 5/11 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 52 | 75A | 58A | Adam Browne-Souza | 9/2 |
| 13 Jan 26+25d | Dundalk (AW) | Friday Night Lights Return To Dundalk Handicap (0-60) (Div 1) Close to the front early - shared the advantage briefly before going clear after 2f - driven and challenged with 2f left - overtaken a furlong out - held on at an even effort for third | 3/14 | ½ | 9-1 | 52 | 99B | 76A | Adam Browne-Souza | 7/2 |
| 2025 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Dec 25+9d | Dundalk (AW) | Horse Racing Returns To Dundalk Friday 9th January 2026 Handicap (0-60) Sat close to the front pack early - shared command after 3f then went clear after 4f - held on under pressure at halfway - lost the advantage 2f out and could not find more - finished well held in 8th | 8/13 | 2 | 9-2 | 53 | 86B | 59A | Adam Browne-Souza | 6/1 |
| 10 Dec 25+21d | Dundalk (AW) | Happy Christmas From All At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (0-60) (Div 2) Sat handy early - up to 2nd at halfway - hit front turning into straight - pressed and lost advantage 1 1/2f out - back in command 150 yards out - battled to the wire but caught right at the post | 2/14 | shd | 9-0 | 51 | 96B | 79A | Adam Browne-Souza | 13/2 |
| 19 Nov 25+30d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Handicap (0-60) (Div 1) Up with the pace - moved up to contest the front after 3f - hit the front momentarily entering the straight - off the bridle and unable to make any inroad inside final furlong - faded into 4th | 4/14 | 2½ | 9-1 | 52 | 100B | 67A | Adam Browne-Souza | 16/1 |
| 20 Oct 25+8d | Gowran Park | Racing Club Membership Handicap (0-60) (Div 2) Sat just behind pace on outside early - slipped through the pack to the back by halfway - pressed for effort but found nothing over 2f out | 12/15 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 55 | 40C | 45C | Jimmy Dalton | 14/1 |
| 12 Oct 25+14d | Naas | TRM Calphormin - Strong Foundation, Strong Future Apprentice Handicap Sat close to the pace early - up to 2nd by halfway then pushed along in 3rd with 3f left - held no more from 2f out finishing 10th | 10/16 | ¾ | 9-2 | 60 | 70C | 63A | Orla Tynan | 80/1 |
| 28 Sep 25+8d | Curragh | Download The Tote App (Q.R.) Handicap Sat close to the pace - 9th at halfway - driven approaching 3f out and dropped away steadily from 2f out - eventually well held in 19th | 19/22 | 1¼ | 11-3 | 64 | 33C | 62C | Miss L Costello | 66/1 |
| 20 Sep 25+20d | Gowran Park | Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Apprentice Handicap Went straight to the front - lost the advantage after 4f and sat second at halfway - given encouragement on the rail turning in - held in 6th over 2f out with nothing more to offer - dropped away inside the last | 12/16 | 1 | 9-4 | 66 | 45C | 55C | Orla Tynan | 28/1 |
| 31 Aug 25+1050d | Tipperary | Home & Agri Energy Handicap Settled midpack early - crept forward to reach the pace by 4f out - shifted towards the far rail and pressed on approaching 2f out - held around fifth then found nothing and dropped away late | 7/14 | 6 | 9-11 | 67 | 131C | 66C | Andrew Slattery | 33/1 |
| 2022 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Oct 22+24d | Naas | Tote Guarantee On All Irish & UK Races Apprentice Handicap (47-75) | 5/15 | nk | 10-1 | 74 | 98C | 80A | Cian Horgan | 25/1 |
| 22 Sep 22+42d | Listowel | Listowel Printing Works Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 11/11 | 20 | 8-7 | 74 | 69C | 59C | Andrew Slattery | 40/1 |
| 11 Aug 22+12d | Leopardstown | Sadettin Atig Memorial Handicap (50-80) | 3/13 | 1¼ | 9-11 | 75 | 93C | 88A | Andrew Slattery | 12/1 |
| 30 Jul 22+34d | Galway | Mcdonogh Capital Investments Handicap (50-80) | 12/15 | ¾ | 9-11 | 75 | 62C | 60C | Andrew Slattery | 20/1 |
| 26 Jun 22+15d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Ragusa' Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 11/14 | ¾ | 8-7 | 75 | 5C | 63C | Andrew Slattery | 14/1 |
| 11 Jun 22+5d | Limerick | Limerick Racecourse Handicap (50-80) | 1/11 | 9-5 | 69 | 113A | 79A | Andrew Slattery | 4/1 | |
| 06 Jun 22+16d | Gowran Park | Ladies Day July 23rd Handicap | 5/14 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 70 | 86C | 84A | Andrew Slattery | 10/1 |
| 21 May 22+44d | Curragh | William Hill Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap (50-80) | 8/26 | shd | 9-7 | 71 | 75C | 86A | Andrew Slattery | 16/1 |
| 07 Apr 22+12d | Gowran Park | Thanks To All Our Sponsors Handicap (47-65) | 1/13 | 9-12 | 61 | 95C | 103A | Andrew Slattery | 4/1 | |
| 26 Mar 22+189d | Curragh | Barberstown Castle Handicap | 11/21 | ¾ | 9-6 | 62 | 69C | 66A | Andrew Slattery | 14/1 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Sep 21+110d | Gowran Park | Xenon Security Handicap (45-65) (Div 2) | 11/16 | ½ | 9-11 | 64 | 54C | 56A | Andrew Slattery | 9/1 |
| 31 May 21+27d | Roscommon | Peggy Guerin Memorial Handicap (45-75) (Div 2) | 11/12 | 2¼ | 9-5 | 66 | 72A | 44A | Andrew Slattery | 7/2F |
| 04 May 21+27d | Gowran Park | Paulstown Handicap | 2/15 | nk | 9-5 | 66 | 92C | 77A | Andrew Slattery | 4/1F |
| 07 Apr 21+171d | Gowran Park | Good Enuf To Eat Catering Handicap (45-65) | 2/15 | hd | 9-6 | 60 | 91C | 76A | Andrew Slattery | 6/1 |
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Oct 20+22d | Naas | Tifrums Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden (Plus 10) | 9/16 | 1¾ | 9-2 | — | 68C | 57A | Andrew Slattery | 40/1 |
| 26 Sep 20+17d | Curragh | Foran Equine Irish European Breeders Fund Auction Race (Plus 10) | 9/14 | 3 | 8-12 | — | 78C | 57A | Andrew Slattery | 40/1 |
| 09 Sep 20 | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden (Plus 10) | 7/10 | 1¾ | 9-2 | — | 86A | 60A | Andrew Slattery | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Aingeal Dorcha won?
- Aingeal Dorcha (IRE) won 4 of 31 archived starts between 2020 and 2026, a strike rate of 12.9%. Placed 9 times in total (29% of starts).
- Who trains Aingeal Dorcha?
- Aingeal Dorcha (IRE) is trained by Andrew Slattery, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 20 March 2026.
- Who is Aingeal Dorcha's sire?
- Aingeal Dorcha (IRE) is by Markaz (IRE) out of Aquatint (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What going does Aingeal Dorcha prefer?
- Aingeal Dorcha (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Aingeal Dorcha's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 20 March 2026. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Aingeal Dorcha's sire's record?
- Markaz (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 999 runs since Mar 2020 (66 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Aingeal Dorcha's siblings?
- Out of Aquatint (GB), Aingeal Dorcha (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Mezzotint (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Mezzotint (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.