Al Shaqab (IRE)
Al Shaqab (IRE) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2011. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 6 on turf. Last raced off 65, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −5.90£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.96Fair A/E n=8 · 0.84 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,589 runs since Jan 2008 (199 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.1% from 157.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 37 | 5 | 13.5% | +4.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 438 | 48 | 11% | +2.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 491 | 34 | 6.9% | −1.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 239 | 21 | 8.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 332 | 26 | 7.8% | −0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 129 | 9 | 7% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 923 | 83 | 9% | +0.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 368 | 38 | 10.3% | +1.6 | 1 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,041 | 91 | 8.7% | 0 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 617 | 57 | 9.2% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 307 | 22 | 7.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 157 | 8 | 5.1% | −3.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 56 | 6 | 10.7% | +2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 37 | 4 | 10.8% | +2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them The Scuttler (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (The Scuttler (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Scuttler (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| No Rum (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Avoca Blue (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Slap And Tickle (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Four Candles (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Makin | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Amy Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stephen Craine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Julie Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.90 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Jun 12+11d | Redcar | Win A VIP Day Out At redcarracing.co.uk Handicap | 14/14 | 11 | 9-2 | 65 | 46C | Amy Ryan | 25/1 |
| 25 May 12+23d | Musselburgh | Faster Greener Central Taxis Handicap | 6/7 | 3 | 9-7 | 70 | 56A | Amy Ryan | 12/1 |
| 02 May 12+29d | Pontefract | Coral.co.uk Handicap | 8/8 | ¾ | 9-6 | 74 | 56A | Phillip Makin | 16/1 |
| 03 Apr 12+200d | Southwell (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 6/6 | 12 | 9-6 | 77 | 41C | Phillip Makin | 5/1 |
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Sep 11+35d | Ayr | S.T. Andrew Plant Hire Nursery | 8/9 | hd | 9-5 | 82 | 51A | Stephen Craine | 20/1 |
| 12 Aug 11+14d | Catterick | Alpha Dental Excellence In NHS Dentistry Nursery | 4/7 | 3 | 9-5 | 82 | 75A | Phillip Makin | 7/1 |
| 29 Jul 11+24d | Musselburgh | BlackRock E.B.F. Conditions Stakes | 4/5 | 1¼ | 8-11 | — | 65B | Julie Burke | 4/1 |
| 05 Jul 11 | Southwell (AW) | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 9-3 | — | 67B | Phillip Makin | 11/10F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Al Shaqab won?
- Al Shaqab (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2011 and 2012, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Al Shaqab?
- Al Shaqab (IRE) was trained by Kevin Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 5 June 2012.
- Who is Al Shaqab's sire?
- Al Shaqab (IRE) is by Amadeus Wolf (GB) out of Common Rumpus (IRE), whose sire is Common Grounds.
- What is Al Shaqab's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 5 June 2012. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Al Shaqab's sire's record?
- Amadeus Wolf (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,589 runs since Jan 2008 (199 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.1% from 157.
- Who are Al Shaqab's siblings?
- Out of Common Rumpus (IRE), Al Shaqab (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: The Scuttler (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (The Scuttler (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.