Alphabet Bay (IRE)
Alphabet Bay (IRE) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since May 2014. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer).
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −6.47£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.77Fair A/E n=8 · 0.66 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 55dBetween runs (median)longest 560 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,749 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | +25.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 355 | 57 | 16.1% | +5.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 2,080 | 211 | 10.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,151 | 139 | 12.1% | +1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,965 | 175 | 8.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 886 | 90 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 298 | 32 | 10.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 69 | 3 | 4.3% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 16 | 9.6% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 401 | 50 | 12.5% | +2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,228 | 232 | 10.4% | −0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,092 | 220 | 10.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,478 | 152 | 10.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 304 | 36 | 11.8% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robins Spirit (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.47 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dougie Costello | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.47 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.47 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.47 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Alphabet Bay won?
- Alphabet Bay (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2014 and 2017, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Alphabet Bay?
- Alphabet Bay (IRE) was trained by Warren Greatrex on the most recent run on record, at Wincanton on 29 October 2017.
- Who is Alphabet Bay's sire?
- Alphabet Bay (IRE) is by Kalanisi (IRE) out of A And Bs Gift (IRE), whose sire is Mr Combustible.
- What is Alphabet Bay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 29 October 2017. The highest on record is 108.
- What is Alphabet Bay's sire's record?
- Kalanisi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,749 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
- Who are Alphabet Bay's siblings?
- Out of A And Bs Gift (IRE), Alphabet Bay (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.