Alvino (GB)
Alvino (GB) is 3 from 6. Won last time out at Ludlow (Class 5). Last raced off a career-high mark of 128.
- 3–6Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 4 (66.7%)Placed
- +2.25£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.84Fair A/E n=6 · 1.52 incl. margin
- 128Highest OR
- 246dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 403 | 30 | 7.4% | −2.4 | — |
| Good | 1,670 | 153 | 9.2% | −0.6 | 3 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,182 | 117 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,307 | 150 | 11.5% | +1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 698 | 67 | 9.6% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,472 | 124 | 8.4% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,691 | 169 | 10% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,615 | 170 | 10.5% | +0.7 | 2 from 4 |
| Over 3m | 490 | 56 | 11.4% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Ringaroses (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Ringaroses (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ringaroses (GB) | 25 | 7 | 2m–3m½f | Grade 3 |
| Alderman Rose (GB) | 17 | 2 | 2m5½f–3m1f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 3 | 60% | +3.25 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.25 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr R Burton | 5 | 3 | 60% | +3.25 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 3 | 60% | +3.25 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.25 |
| 2005 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Feb 09+287d | Ludlow | Chase Meredith Memorial Trophy Hunters' Chase | 1/14 | 12-4 | 128 | 136A | Mr R Burton | 3/1 | |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 15 May 08+18d | Ludlow | Cheese Warehouse Hunters' Chase | 4/14 | nk | 12-3 | 116 | 105A | Mr R Burton | 4/6F |
| 27 Apr 08+24d | Ludlow | McGrath For Skips Hunters' Chase | 1/9 | 11-12 | 116 | 128B | Mr R Burton | EvensF | |
| 03 Apr 08+28d | Aintree | John Smith's Fox Hunters' Chase (Nat Course) | PU/19 | — | 12-0 | 116 | — | Mr R Burton | 8/1 |
| 06 Mar 08+872d | Wincanton | Paul Nicholls Racing Ltd Hunters' Chase | 1/12 | 12-0 | 116 | 127B | Mr R Burton | 5/4F | |
| 2005 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 16 Oct 05 | Market Rasen | Market Rasen Handicap Chase | 3/8 | 19 | 11-0 | 118 | 97C | Timmy Murphy | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Alvino won?
- Alvino (GB) won 3 of 6 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Alvino?
- Alvino (GB) was trained by Ian Emes on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 26 February 2009.
- Who is Alvino's sire?
- Alvino (GB) is by Alflora (IRE) out of Rose Ravine (GB), whose sire is Deep Run.
- What going does Alvino prefer?
- Alvino (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 5 starts (60%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Alvino's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 128, from the run on 26 February 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Alvino's sire's record?
- Alflora (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Alvino's siblings?
- Out of Rose Ravine (GB), Alvino (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Ringaroses (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Ringaroses (GB)). The wins came over 2m–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.