Angel Bay (GB)
Angel Bay (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 15 at Navan (Oct 2015).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 172 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 15 | 11.5% | +1.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,088 | 198 | 9.5% | −0.1 | — |
| Good | 1,940 | 195 | 10.1% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 993 | 109 | 11% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 892 | 84 | 9.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 198 | 19 | 9.6% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,111 | 274 | 8.8% | −0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,148 | 245 | 11.4% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,617 | 468 | 10.1% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,659 | 140 | 8.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 662 | 38 | 5.7% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 202 | 2 | 1% | −8.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 48 | 1 | 2.1% | −7.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Scarlet Dragon (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Scarlet Dragon (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scarlet Dragon (GB) | 62 | 8 | 7f–2m½f | Listed |
| Commander Cole (GB) | 13 | 3 | 7f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Welsh Lord (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 4 |
| Actuary (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Rogue Lion (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Eagle Of Tyrone (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Whisper My Dream (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Whelan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 06 Apr 16+172d | Leopardstown | Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Handicap (47-75) | 13/22 | 1½ | 9-3 | 64 | 64C | Ronan Whelan | 16/1 |
| 2015 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 15+10d | Cork | Christmas Party Package Maiden | 4/17 | 3½ | 9-0 | 68 | 58A | Ronan Whelan | 3/1 |
| 07 Oct 15+16d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 3/15 | 3¼ | 9-0 | 68 | 74A | Colin Keane | 14/1 |
| 21 Sep 15+113d | Navan | Follow Navan On Twitter Maiden | 4/8 | 5½ | 9-0 | 69 | 64A | Ronan Whelan | 16/1 |
| 31 May 15+19d | Listowel | Croom House Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 7/7 | 30 | 9-0 | — | 40C | Pat Smullen | 11/4 |
| 12 May 15+27d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Fillies Maiden | 5/9 | 2¾ | 9-0 | — | 57A | Pat Smullen | 11/4 |
| 15 Apr 15 | Leopardstown | Racecourse Of The Year Maiden | 4/10 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 75A | Ronan Whelan | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Angel Bay won?
- Angel Bay (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2015 and 2016. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Angel Bay?
- Angel Bay (GB) was trained by Ms Sheila Lavery on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 6 April 2016.
- Who is Angel Bay's sire?
- Angel Bay (GB) is by Bahamian Bounty (GB) out of Welsh Angel (GB), whose sire is Dubai Destination.
- What is Angel Bay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 6 April 2016. The highest on record is 69.
- What is Angel Bay's sire's record?
- Bahamian Bounty (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
- Who are Angel Bay's siblings?
- Out of Welsh Angel (GB), Angel Bay (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Scarlet Dragon (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Listed (Scarlet Dragon (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.