Angel Delight (IRE)
Angel Delight (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 51Highest OR
- 32dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,898 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 4,842 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,409 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 2,731 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,286 | 917 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,712 | 1,253 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,997 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,471 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,090 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 474 | 42 | 8.9% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Thatchereen (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Thatchereen (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thatchereen (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederik Tylicki | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| George Wood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Jun 15+19d | Salisbury | CGA Racing Excellence Apprentice Handicap (Whips Shall Be Carried But Not Used) | 9/9 | 4½ | 8-4 | 50 | 20C | George Wood | 8/1 |
| 26 May 15+35d | Leicester | Stathern Claiming Stakes | 6/8 | ¾ | 8-5 | 50 | 53A | George Wood | 50/1 |
| 21 Apr 15+27d | Kempton (AW) | Velux Company Handicap | 5/14 | 3½ | 8-12 | 51 | 56A | Frederik Tylicki | 12/1 |
| 25 Mar 15+27d | Lingfield (AW) | 32red Maiden Auction Stakes | 9/10 | nk | 9-0 | — | 34A | Frederik Tylicki | 20/1 |
| 26 Feb 15+50d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Olswang LLP Backing Winners Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/9 | 1 | 8-13 | — | 46A | Frederik Tylicki | 12/1 |
| 07 Jan 15 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 11/13 | 3 | 8-10 | — | 30C | Hayley Turner | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Angel Delight won?
- Angel Delight (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2015.
- Who trained Angel Delight?
- Angel Delight (IRE) was trained by James Fanshawe on the most recent run on record, at Salisbury on 14 June 2015.
- Who is Angel Delight's sire?
- Angel Delight (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Roof Fiddle (USA), whose sire is Cat Thief.
- What is Angel Delight's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 50, from the run on 14 June 2015. The highest on record is 51.
- What is Angel Delight's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,898 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Angel Delight's siblings?
- Out of Roof Fiddle (USA), Angel Delight (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Thatchereen (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Thatchereen (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Oct 2026.