Angelic Lord (IRE)
Angelic Lord (IRE) is 3 from 13. Hasn't won since Jul 2015. All 3 wins have come on turf — 0 from 6 on the all-weather. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off 95, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–13Wins / Runs
- 23.1%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- −3.71£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.60Fair A/E n=13 · 1.42 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 84dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 113
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 113A | 106 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 113A | 106 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,898 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 4,842 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 2 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,409 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,731 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,286 | 917 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | 1 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,712 | 1,253 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 2 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,997 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,471 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,090 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 474 | 42 | 8.9% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Big Time Maybe (IRE) (11 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Big Time Maybe (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Time Maybe (IRE) | 89 | 11 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Dark Design (IRE) | 39 | 6 | 6f–1m | Class 6 |
| Soldiers Design (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 5½f | Class 5 |
| Divine Princess (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Parisian Chic (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Holly Blackmore (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.29 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.67 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 2 | 17% | −5.33 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Kingscote | 12 | 3 | 25% | −2.71 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 3 | 27% | −1.71 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.29 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Angelic Lord won?
- Angelic Lord (IRE) won 3 of 13 archived starts between 2014 and 2017, a strike rate of 23.1%. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained Angelic Lord?
- Angelic Lord (IRE) was trained by Tom Dascombe on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 3 March 2017.
- Who is Angelic Lord's sire?
- Angelic Lord (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Divine Design (IRE), whose sire is Barathea.
- What going does Angelic Lord prefer?
- Angelic Lord (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Angelic Lord's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 3 March 2017. The highest on record is 108.
- What is Angelic Lord's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,898 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Angelic Lord's siblings?
- Out of Divine Design (IRE), Angelic Lord (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Big Time Maybe (IRE) (11). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Big Time Maybe (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Oct 2026.