Archie Gunn (GB)
Archie Gunn (GB) is yet to win from 21 starts, though has placed 5 times. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Ludlow (Feb 2009).
- 0–21Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 5 (23.8%)Placed
- −21.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=21 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 111Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 217 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,609 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.3% from 274. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.3% from 300.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 274 | 31 | 11.3% | +3.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 783 | 59 | 7.5% | −0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 504 | 35 | 6.9% | −0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 600 | 37 | 6.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 335 | 35 | 10.4% | +2.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 108 | 7 | 6.5% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 29 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 121 | 9 | 7.4% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 640 | 35 | 5.5% | −2.3 | 0 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 743 | 59 | 7.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 759 | 67 | 8.8% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 300 | 34 | 11.3% | +3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Posh Emily (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Posh Emily (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Posh Emily (GB) | 54 | 4 | 2m–2m½f | Class 4 |
| La Marette (GB) | 22 | 2 | 2m3½f–2m5½f | Class 4 |
| Cloudy Dawn (GB) | 27 | 1 | 3m | Class 5 |
| Sally Army (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Just Percy (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Albert Stroller (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Fair Gun Lady (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wincanton | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ludlow | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Exeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Tizzard | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| James White | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Tinkler | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Archie Gunn won?
- Archie Gunn (GB) has yet to win, from 21 archived starts between 2007 and 2009. Placed 5 times in total (23.8% of starts).
- Who trained Archie Gunn?
- Archie Gunn (GB) was trained by Ron Hodges on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 2 March 2009.
- Who is Archie Gunn's sire?
- Archie Gunn (GB) is by Silver Patriarch (IRE) out of Persistent Gunner (GB), whose sire is Gunner B.
- What is Archie Gunn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 106, from the run on 2 March 2009. The highest on record is 111.
- What is Archie Gunn's sire's record?
- Silver Patriarch (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,609 runs since Jan 2008 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.3% from 274. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 11.3% from 300.
- Who are Archie Gunn's siblings?
- Out of Persistent Gunner (GB), Archie Gunn (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Posh Emily (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Posh Emily (GB)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.