Art Law (IRE)
Art Law (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 3rd of 11 at Lingfield (AW) (Aug 2011).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 25dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,544 runs since Jan 2008 (676 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 16 | 12.2% | +3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,992 | 166 | 8.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,966 | 160 | 8.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,028 | 80 | 7.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,090 | 76 | 7% | −1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 396 | 35 | 8.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,940 | 380 | 9.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,239 | 229 | 10.2% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,971 | 450 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,735 | 130 | 7.5% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 880 | 49 | 5.6% | −3.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 463 | 38 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 195 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 48 | 3 | 6.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Fleeting Moment (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Hortensia (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fleeting Moment (IRE) | 66 | 2 | 1m–2m | — |
| Hortensia (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Prologue (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Midsomer (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Gold Chaser (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Fancy Footwork (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Kelly | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Oct 11+39d | Catterick | racinguk.com Nursery | 6/11 | ½ | 8-10 | 67 | 72A | Shane Kelly | 11/2 |
| 26 Aug 11+20d | Newmarket | Russian Standard 'Original' Nursery | 8/12 | 1½ | 8-6 | 68 | 67A | Liam Jones | 25/1 |
| 06 Aug 11+21d | Lingfield (AW) | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (AWT) | 3/11 | 5 | 9-3 | — | 73A | Shane Kelly | 5/1 |
| 16 Jul 11+20d | Haydock | Hattons Accident Compensation Maiden Stakes | 3/10 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 76A | Louis-Philippe Beuzelin | 7/2 |
| 26 Jun 11 | Salisbury | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Blagrave Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 6/8 | nk | 9-3 | — | 66A | Shane Kelly | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Art Law won?
- Art Law (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2011. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Art Law?
- Art Law (IRE) was trained by Brian Meehan on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 4 October 2011.
- Who is Art Law's sire?
- Art Law (IRE) is by Kheleyf (USA) out of Snippets (IRE), whose sire is Be My Guest.
- What is Art Law's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 4 October 2011. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Art Law's sire's record?
- Kheleyf (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,544 runs since Jan 2008 (676 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
- Who are Art Law's siblings?
- Out of Snippets (IRE), Art Law (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Fleeting Moment (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Hortensia (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m. As at Oct 2026.