Aversa (FR)
Aversa (FR) is 2 from 29. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 8 on the all-weather.
- 2–29Wins / Runs
- 6.9%Strike rate
- 7 (24.1%)Placed
- +20.33£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 1.32Fair A/E n=29 · 1.06 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,665 runs since Jan 2008 (238 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 46 | 4 | 8.7% | −0.8 | — |
| Good | 194 | 18 | 9.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 347 | 29 | 8.4% | −1.1 | 2 from 10 |
| Soft | 360 | 33 | 9.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 8 |
| Heavy | 92 | 14 | 15.2% | +5.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 625 | 60 | 9.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 51 | 3 | 5.9% | −3.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 658 | 67 | 10.2% | +0.7 | 2 from 19 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 588 | 48 | 8.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 305 | 31 | 10.2% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 40 | 6 | 15% | +5.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 20 | 3 | 15% | +5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 19 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Ashtara (USA) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashtara (USA) | 5 | 2 | 1m3f–1m4f | — |
| Ashim (FR) | 5 | 2 | 7f–1m | — |
| Ashtaneh (USA) | 7 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Ashiqana (USA) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 10 | 2 | 20% | +39.33 |
| Soft | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +41.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 2 | 11% | +30.33 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Thomas | 10 | 1 | 10% | +35.00 |
| Eddy Hardouin | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| D Santiago | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.33 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hugo Journiac | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jente Marien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Anthony Crastus | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marie-Anne Bernadet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Piccone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Trullier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 26 | 2 | 8% | +23.33 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.67 |
| 2025 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2024 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +36.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Aversa (FR) won?
- Aversa (FR) won 2 of 29 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 6.9%. Placed 7 times in total (24.1% of starts).
- Who trains Aversa (FR)?
- Aversa (FR) is trained by N Caullery, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 9 October 2026.
- Who is Aversa (FR)'s sire?
- Aversa (FR) is by Zelzal (FR) out of Ashiyla (FR), whose sire is Rock Of Gibraltar.
- What going does Aversa (FR) prefer?
- Aversa (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 10 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Aversa (FR)'s official rating?
- Aversa (FR)'s highest official rating on record is 76.
- What is Aversa (FR)'s sire's record?
- Zelzal (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,665 runs since Jan 2008 (238 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Aversa (FR)'s siblings?
- Out of Ashiyla (FR), Aversa (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Ashtara (USA) (2). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.