Avoca Promise (IRE)
Avoca Promise (IRE) is 3 from 14. Hasn't won since Oct 2013. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 3–14Wins / Runs
- 21.4%Strike rate
- 6 (42.9%)Placed
- +4.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.24Fair A/E n=14 · 1.07 incl. margin
- 127Highest OR
- 92dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 2 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Point Blank (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Point Blank (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point Blank (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m–2m5f | Class 4 |
| Fasola Tido (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Chevious Girl (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Orinocco Blue (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.50 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.50 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Folkestone | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.50 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix De Giles | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.50 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jimmy McCarthy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| A P McCoy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Joe Tizzard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 3 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.50 |
| 2012 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.50 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Avoca Promise won?
- Avoca Promise (IRE) won 3 of 14 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 21.4%. Placed 6 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Avoca Promise?
- Avoca Promise (IRE) was trained by Tom Symonds on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 27 February 2014.
- Who is Avoca Promise's sire?
- Avoca Promise (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of High Ace (IRE), whose sire is Good Thyne.
- What going does Avoca Promise prefer?
- Avoca Promise (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Avoca Promise's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 122, from the run on 27 February 2014. The highest on record is 127.
- What is Avoca Promise's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Avoca Promise's siblings?
- Out of High Ace (IRE), Avoca Promise (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Point Blank (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Point Blank (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m5f. As at Oct 2026.