Award Winning (IRE)
Award Winning (IRE) is 1 from 3, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2018.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Award Winning (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romantic Scene (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 10dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 83
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 77C | 61 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 83A | 80 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,979 runs since Apr 2009 (1,530 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,323 | 477 | 20.5% | +2.1 | — |
| Good | 3,167 | 564 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,749 | 311 | 17.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 1,916 | 329 | 17.2% | −1.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 598 | 103 | 17.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,176 | 586 | 18.5% | +0.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 429 | 42 | 9.8% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,128 | 581 | 18.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,870 | 727 | 18.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,838 | 771 | 20.1% | +1.7 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,210 | 189 | 15.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 334 | 48 | 14.4% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Rain Of Melody (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Royal Bench (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rain Of Melody (IRE) | 36 | 5 | 1m2½f–2m | — |
| Royal Bench (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 1m | Group 2 |
| Mayhem (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 1m2f–1m4f | Group 3 |
| Memphis Tennessee (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m–1m5½f | Group 3 |
| Vega Magnifico (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 7f–1m2f | — |
| Magic Sound (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Hidden Flame (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Over The Moon (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Easy As Pie (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 09 May 18+10d | Chester | Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (Fillies' Listed) (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) | 9/10 | ½ | 9-0 | 77C | 65C | Frankie Dettori | 7/1 |
| 29 Apr 18+11d | Wetherby | Bet At racinguk.com Fillies' Novice Stakes | 1/10 | 8-11 | 83A | 69A | Nicky Mackay | EvensF | |
| 18 Apr 18 | Newmarket | bet365 British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) | 6/9 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 45A | 60A | Ryan Moore | 9/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Award Winning won?
- Award Winning (IRE) won 1 of 3 archived starts in 2018, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Award Winning?
- Award Winning (IRE) was trained by John Gosden on the most recent run on record, at Chester on 9 May 2018.
- Who is Award Winning's sire?
- Award Winning (IRE) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Hit The Sky (IRE), whose sire is Cozzene.
- What is Award Winning's sire's record?
- Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,979 runs since Apr 2009 (1,530 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
- Who are Award Winning's siblings?
- Out of Hit The Sky (IRE), Award Winning (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Rain Of Melody (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Royal Bench (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Award Winning produced winners?
- As a dam, Award Winning (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.