Baileys Balle (FR)
Baileys Balle won three of 18 starts, all in handicaps over 6f – 7f on standard AW. Two of those wins came at Chantilly and one at Deauville. He gained his last success in the Prix de la Vallee de la Souleuvre at Deauville in Dec 2022. The gelding, aged 8 at his last run in Apr 2023, finished 14 of 17 in the Prix de la Rue de la Faisanderie at Chantilly.
- 3–18Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 7 (38.9%)Placed
- +8.90£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 2.13Fair A/E n=18 · 1.78 incl. margin
- 52dBetween runs (median)longest 247 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,269 runs since Apr 2017 (268 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 6.1% from 358.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | +12.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 734 | 99 | 13.5% | +2.8 | — |
| Good | 800 | 78 | 9.8% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 369 | 34 | 9.2% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 358 | 22 | 6.1% | −4.6 | — |
| Heavy | 101 | 7 | 6.9% | −3.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,872 | 207 | 11.1% | +0.4 | 3 from 17 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 797 | 100 | 12.5% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,282 | 247 | 10.8% | +0.1 | 3 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 648 | 60 | 9.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 346 | 31 | 9% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 133 | 13 | 9.8% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 50 | 4 | 8% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2017 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Baileys Diable (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baileys Diable (FR) | 8 | 1 | 1m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 17 | 3 | 18% | +9.90 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2.90 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 8 | 2 | 25% | +11.80 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 3 | 30% | +16.90 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy Hardouin | 6 | 3 | 50% | +20.90 |
| Anthony Crastus | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fabrice Veron | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mickael Forest | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mlle Marlene Meyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Mickaelle Michel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.20 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 2 | 33% | +12.10 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +16.10 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.80 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Baileys Balle won?
- Baileys Balle (FR) won 3 of 18 archived starts between 2019 and 2023, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 7 times in total (38.9% of starts).
- Who trained Baileys Balle?
- Baileys Balle (FR) was trained by F Pardon on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 5 April 2023.
- Who is Baileys Balle's sire?
- Baileys Balle (FR) is by Lethal Force (IRE) out of Kickingthelilly (GB), whose sire is Byron.
- What going does Baileys Balle prefer?
- Baileys Balle (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 17 starts (17.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Baileys Balle's sire's record?
- Lethal Force (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,269 runs since Apr 2017 (268 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 6.1% from 358.
- Who are Baileys Balle's siblings?
- Out of Kickingthelilly (GB), Baileys Balle (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Baileys Diable (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.