Baileys Temptress (FR)
Baileys Temptress (FR) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 178 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 81 | 17 | 21% | +10.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,745 | 198 | 11.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 2,319 | 206 | 8.9% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,146 | 91 | 7.9% | −2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,312 | 148 | 11.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 452 | 58 | 12.8% | +2.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,833 | 313 | 11% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 381 | 49 | 12.9% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,120 | 220 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,213 | 241 | 10.9% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,237 | 220 | 9.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,640 | 181 | 11% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 870 | 86 | 9.9% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 362 | 30 | 8.3% | −2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −2.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Baileys Khelstar (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Baileys Khelstar (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baileys Khelstar (FR) | 20 | 5 | 1m4f–2m | Class 4 |
| Khezerabad (FR) | 10 | 3 | 1m2f–2m | Class 4 |
| Baileys Courage (FR) | 4 | 1 | 5f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Badel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gerald Mosse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tony Piccone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 22 May 17+50d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Poncel (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | 6/11 | 7 | 8-7 | Tony Piccone | 52/1 |
| 02 Apr 17+17d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Malidor (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | 15/17 | 1 | 8-5 | Alexis Badel | 95/1 |
| 16 Mar 17+178d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de Rose (Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Polytrack) | 12/14 | 1¼ | 9-0 | Alexis Badel | 50/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 19 Sep 16+31d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Soya (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 8/14 | ¾ | 9-2 | Gerald Mosse | 42/1 |
| 19 Aug 16 | Clairefontaine (FR) | Prix de Tolleville (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 5/15 | ½ | 9-2 | Gerald Mosse | 65/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Baileys Temptress won?
- Baileys Temptress (FR) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2016 and 2017.
- Who trained Baileys Temptress?
- Baileys Temptress (FR) was trained by F Doumen on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 22 May 2017.
- Who is Baileys Temptress's sire?
- Baileys Temptress (FR) is by Medicean (GB) out of Khelwa (FR), whose sire is Traditionally.
- What is Baileys Temptress's sire's record?
- Medicean (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 9,890 runs since Jan 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Baileys Temptress's siblings?
- Out of Khelwa (FR), Baileys Temptress (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Baileys Khelstar (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Baileys Khelstar (FR)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Nov 2026.