Bandra Bullet (IRE)
Bandra Bullet (IRE) is 1 from 11. Hasn't won since Aug 2010. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer).
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 5 (45.5%)Placed
- +10.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.05Fair A/E n=11 · 0.82 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 54dBetween runs (median)longest 778 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 2,015 runs since Jan 2008 (127 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 140.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | +14.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 327 | 32 | 9.8% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 474 | 34 | 7.2% | −1.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 214 | 20 | 9.3% | +0.5 | — |
| Soft | 303 | 26 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 140 | 7 | 5% | −3.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 530 | 51 | 9.6% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 59 | 7 | 11.9% | +3.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 370 | 36 | 9.7% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 364 | 23 | 6.3% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 470 | 50 | 10.6% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 477 | 39 | 8.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 194 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.6 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 76 | 8 | 10.5% | +1.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Casa Que Canta (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Que Canta (GB) | 9 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Grian Blath (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Misha (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Lettergul Lass (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Ceolteori (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms L O'Neill | 6 | 1 | 17% | +15.00 |
| Mark Bolger | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| E J O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | +12.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 06 Jun 14+245d | Downpatrick | Downpatricks Looking Good Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | PU/14 | — | 10-9 | 92 | — | Ms L O'Neill | 33/1 |
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 04 Oct 13+778d | Gowran Park | Freshford Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 18/20 | 7½ | 10-13 | 95 | 88C | Ms L O'Neill | 16/1 |
| 2011 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Aug 11+11d | Bellewstown | Nick O'Toole Arkle Memorabilia On Display Maiden Hurdle | 7/15 | 16 | 11-12 | — | 103C | Barry Geraghty | 5/1 |
| 07 Aug 11+3d | Downpatrick | Hugo Duncan Raceday Maiden Hurdle | 3/10 | 1¾ | 11-9 | — | 113A | Mark Bolger | 3/1J |
| 04 Aug 11+22d | Sligo | Martinstown Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 2/10 | 3 | 11-12 | — | 119A | Mark Bolger | 7/1 |
| 13 Jul 11+54d | Downpatrick | Family First Maiden Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 11-9 | — | — | B J Cooper | 9/4J |
| 20 May 11+26d | Downpatrick | Heart Of Down Maiden Hurdle | 2/13 | 11 | 11-7 | — | 112A | E J O'Connell | 12/1 |
| 24 Apr 11+116d | Fairyhouse | Russell Restaurant Flat Race | 14/16 | nk | 11-4 | — | 95C | Ms L O'Neill | 22/1 |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 10+54d | Leopardstown | paddypower.com 'Future Champions' (Pro/Am) Flat Race (Grade 2) | 8/10 | 3 | 11-11 | — | 101A | Ms L O'Neill | 25/1 |
| 05 Nov 10+67d | Down Royal | Archie Watson Memorial Flat Race | 2/6 | 5½ | 11-4 | — | 116B | Ms L O'Neill | 12/1 |
| 30 Aug 10 | Downpatrick | Alison Campbell Model Agency Ladies Flat Race | 1/7 | 11-2 | — | 106A | Ms L O'Neill | 20/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bandra Bullet won?
- Bandra Bullet (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 5 times in total (45.5% of starts).
- Who trained Bandra Bullet?
- Bandra Bullet (IRE) was trained by Thomas O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Downpatrick on 6 June 2014.
- Who is Bandra Bullet's sire?
- Bandra Bullet (IRE) is by Val Royal (FR) out of Hakone (IRE), whose sire is Alzao.
- What going does Bandra Bullet prefer?
- Bandra Bullet (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bandra Bullet's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 6 June 2014. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Bandra Bullet's sire's record?
- Val Royal (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 2,015 runs since Jan 2008 (127 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 140.
- Who are Bandra Bullet's siblings?
- Out of Hakone (IRE), Bandra Bullet (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Casa Que Canta (GB) (1). The wins came over 2m2f. As at Nov 2026.