Beat Goes On (GB)
Beat Goes On (GB) is 2 from 6. Won last time out at Wolverhampton (AW) (Class 5).
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- +5.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 3.35Fair A/E n=6 · 2.93 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 98 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 164 | 19 | 11.6% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,412 | 95 | 6.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,224 | 83 | 6.8% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 569 | 41 | 7.2% | −0.6 | — |
| Soft | 506 | 37 | 7.3% | −0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 140 | 13 | 9.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,889 | 249 | 8.6% | +0.8 | 2 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,404 | 235 | 9.8% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,074 | 222 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 690 | 45 | 6.5% | −1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 20 | 5.7% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 258 | 9 | 3.5% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 110 | 6 | 5.5% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Indomeneo (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Indomeneo (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indomeneo (GB) | 33 | 6 | 7f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| St Trinians (GB) | 7 | 3 | 1m½f–1m1½f | Class 5 |
| Vellco's Boy (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Native Hedgerow (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Silvercombe (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +8.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Harley | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Jul 15+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Business Venue 365 Days A Year Handicap | 1/9 | 9-0 | 70 | 77A | Martin Harley | 7/2 | |
| 28 Jun 15+16d | Windsor | Download And Bet With The Ladbrokes App Handicap | 6/8 | 6 | 9-3 | 71 | 54A | Steve Drowne | 6/1 |
| 12 Jun 15+29d | Sandown | Beck Handicap | 5/10 | shd | 9-4 | 72 | 69A | James McDonald | 20/1 |
| 14 May 15+98d | Newmarket | East Anglian Daily Times Handicap | 8/9 | ½ | 8-10 | 73 | 55A | Martin Harley | 25/1 |
| 05 Feb 15+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The Ladbrokes App Maiden Stakes | 1/4 | 8-11 | — | 74B | Luke Morris | 11/2 | |
| 26 Jan 15 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Maiden Stakes | 6/12 | 2 | 8-9 | — | 61A | Luke Morris | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Beat Goes On won?
- Beat Goes On (GB) won 2 of 6 archived starts in 2015, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Beat Goes On?
- Beat Goes On (GB) was trained by Charles Hills on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 23 July 2015.
- Who is Beat Goes On's sire?
- Beat Goes On (GB) is by Piccolo (GB) out of Cherrycombe-Row (GB), whose sire is Classic Cliche.
- What going does Beat Goes On prefer?
- Beat Goes On (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Beat Goes On's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 23 July 2015. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Beat Goes On's sire's record?
- Piccolo (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
- Who are Beat Goes On's siblings?
- Out of Cherrycombe-Row (GB), Beat Goes On (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Indomeneo (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Indomeneo (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.