Beauchamp Yorker (GB)
Beauchamp Yorker (GB) is 1 from 10, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2009. The win came on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather. Last raced off 64, 28lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 1 (10%)Placed
- +11.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.44Fair A/E n=10 · 1.26 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 320 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 418 runs since Feb 2008 (34 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13.2% from 106. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 12.6% from 103.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 106 | 14 | 13.2% | +5.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 78 | 4 | 5.1% | −2.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 37 | 1 | 2.7% | −5 | — |
| Soft | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −4.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 10 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 147 | 12 | 8.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 53 | 5 | 9.4% | +1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 90 | 4 | 4.4% | −3.3 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 103 | 13 | 12.6% | +4.9 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 3 | 3.3% | −4.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 57 | 5 | 8.8% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −3.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +25.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Beauchamp Viceroy (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Beauchamp Xerxes (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beauchamp Viceroy (GB) | 41 | 7 | 6f–1m½f | Class 2 |
| Beauchamp Xerxes (GB) | 35 | 4 | 1m–1m½f | Listed |
| Beauchamp Wizard (GB) | 14 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Beauchamp Utopia (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Beauchamp Turbo (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Doyle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nicole Nordblad | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Kenny | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | +15.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Oct 11+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Game On Handicap (Div 2) | 9/9 | 10 | 8-8 | 64 | 36C | Nicole Nordblad | 10/1 |
| 12 Oct 11+63d | Lingfield (AW) | Citipost Direct Distribution Handicap (Div 2) | 10/12 | shd | 8-6 | 67 | 55A | Nicole Nordblad | 50/1 |
| 10 Aug 11+19d | Kempton (AW) | Ladies Day At Kempton 03.09.11 Handicap | 9/11 | 3 | 9-4 | 70 | 50A | James Doyle | 33/1 |
| 22 Jul 11+9d | Ascot | John Guest Handicap (Str) | 7/9 | 10 | 9-3 | 79 | 44C | David Kenny | 33/1 |
| 13 Jul 11+7d | Sandown | SIS Handicap | 7/7 | 2¼ | 9-11 | 84 | 65A | James Doyle | 33/1 |
| 06 Jul 11+53d | Kempton (AW) | Silver Blaze Wessex Cup Handicap (London Mile Qualifier) | 11/12 | ¾ | 10-0 | 84 | 61A | James Doyle | 25/1 |
| 14 May 11+19d | Newmarket | Stobart Biomass Handicap | 11/13 | 6 | 9-4 | 90 | 55C | Dane O'Neill | 11/1 |
| 25 Apr 11+263d | Warwick | Norton Lindsey Conditions Stakes | 5/6 | nse | 8-8 | 90 | 73B | Dane O'Neill | 15/8 |
| 2010 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 05 Aug 10+320d | Haydock | Betfred Handicap | 7/10 | 6 | 9-4 | 92 | 59C | Dane O'Neill | 12/1 |
| 2009 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 09 | Newbury | E.B.F. Dubai Tennis Championships Maiden Stakes (Str) (Div 1) | 1/15 | 9-3 | 92 | 99A | Jimmy Fortune | 20/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Beauchamp Yorker won?
- Beauchamp Yorker (GB) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2009 and 2011, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 1 time in total (10% of starts).
- Who trained Beauchamp Yorker?
- Beauchamp Yorker (GB) was trained by Hans Adielsson on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 29 October 2011.
- Who is Beauchamp Yorker's sire?
- Beauchamp Yorker (GB) is by Compton Admiral (GB) out of Compton Astoria (USA), whose sire is Lion Cavern.
- What going does Beauchamp Yorker prefer?
- Beauchamp Yorker (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Beauchamp Yorker's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 29 October 2011. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Beauchamp Yorker's sire's record?
- Compton Admiral (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 418 runs since Feb 2008 (34 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13.2% from 106. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 12.6% from 103.
- Who are Beauchamp Yorker's siblings?
- Out of Compton Astoria (USA), Beauchamp Yorker (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Beauchamp Viceroy (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Listed (Beauchamp Xerxes (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.