Berengario (IRE)
Berengario (IRE) is 3 from 20. Hasn't won since Aug 2007. Last raced off 121, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–20Wins / Runs
- 15%Strike rate
- 9 (45%)Placed
- +6.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.46Fair A/E n=20 · 1.25 incl. margin
- 139Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,657 runs since Jan 2008 (199 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 11.7% from 128.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 2 | 7.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 488 | 42 | 8.6% | +0.1 | — |
| Good | 653 | 54 | 8.3% | −0.2 | 2 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 288 | 24 | 8.3% | −0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 343 | 23 | 6.7% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 128 | 15 | 11.7% | +3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 730 | 66 | 9% | +0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 163 | 11 | 6.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 519 | 41 | 7.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 621 | 51 | 8.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 507 | 53 | 10.5% | +2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 409 | 26 | 6.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 290 | 28 | 9.7% | +1.2 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 12 | 9.7% | +1.2 | 2 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +8.2 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 2 | 18% | +7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +10.00 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 4 | 2 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +14.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodi Greene | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| Jimmy McCarthy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Robert Thornton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Malone | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Glassonbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Paddy Merrigan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +11.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| 2005 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 9 | 2 | 22% | +10.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 07+36d | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Lord Stalbridge Memorial Cup Handicap Chase | F/12 | — | 11-12 | 121 | — | Rodi Greene | 28/1 |
| 20 Nov 07+31d | Folkestone | Daily Mail Raceday Handicap Chase | 8/11 | 10 | 11-12 | 125 | 97C | Rodi Greene | 12/1 |
| 20 Oct 07+75d | Cheltenham | Pyments Quantity Surveyors Handicap Chase | 9/19 | 7 | 10-7 | 125 | 108C | Rodi Greene | 25/1 |
| 06 Aug 07+21d | Newton Abbot | Arkle Print Novices' Chase | 1/12 | 11-1 | 112 | 134C | Andrew Glassonbury | 10/1 | |
| 16 Jul 07+35d | Newton Abbot | Newton Abbot Racecourse Beginners' Chase (Div 2) | 1/11 | 11-9 | 107 | 129C | Rodi Greene | 7/1 | |
| 11 Jun 07+32d | Newton Abbot | Racecourse For Your Product Launch Handicap Chase | 3/10 | 3 | 11-12 | 108 | 111C | Rodi Greene | 18/1 |
| 10 May 07+19d | Newton Abbot | Exquisite Catering Handicap Hurdle | 6/10 | 5 | 11-1 | 114 | 97C | Wayne Hutchinson | 13/2 |
| 21 Apr 07+136d | Bangor-on-Dee | Colliers Powerful Welsh Cheddar Handicap Hurdle | 4/10 | 1 | 11-7 | 115 | 117C | Wayne Hutchinson | 7/2J |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Dec 06+18d | Leicester | Chemipetro Ltd Handicap Hurdle | 3/8 | 13 | 11-9 | 114 | 104C | Robert Thornton | 9/4F |
| 18 Nov 06+345d | Huntingdon | totesport 0800 221 221 Handicap Hurdle | 1/13 | 10-12 | 106 | 121C | Wayne Hutchinson | 6/1 | |
| 2005 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Dec 05+7d | Taunton | SIS Handicap Chase | 2/13 | 1½ | 11-5 | 106 | 116C | Tom Malone | 20/1 |
| 01 Dec 05+15d | Wincanton | Guinness Beginners' Chase | 2/6 | 17 | 10-9 | 106 | 84C | Paddy Merrigan | 3/1 |
| 16 Nov 05+11d | Wincanton | Betfred 'The Bonus King' Novices' Chase | 3/5 | 30 | 11-3 | — | 61C | Rodi Greene | 50/1 |
| 05 Nov 05+30d | Wincanton | Elite Limited Handicap Hurdle (Grd2) | 7/9 | shd | 10-4 | 139 | 94C | Jimmy McCarthy | 125/1 |
| 06 Oct 05+186d | Wincanton | Mrs Rickman Is 40 Handicap Hurdle | 7/7 | 28 | 11-11 | 106 | 58C | Jimmy McCarthy | 4/1 |
| 03 Apr 05+10d | Wincanton | Handicap Hurdle | 4/11 | ½ | 11-9 | 105 | 88C | Jimmy McCarthy | 5/2F |
| 24 Mar 05+35d | Wincanton | NH Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/11 | 5 | 11-10 | 103 | 128C | Jimmy McCarthy | 10/3 |
| 17 Feb 05+19d | Taunton | Handicap Hurdle | 11/14 | 5 | 11-12 | 105 | 90C | Jimmy McCarthy | 14/1 |
| 29 Jan 05+23d | Cheltenham | Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) | 9/10 | 16 | 11-5 | 105 | 84C | Robert Thornton | 100/1 |
| 06 Jan 05 | Wincanton | Conditionals' Handicap Hurdle | 3/12 | 6 | 11-8 | 105 | 117C | Tom Malone | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Berengario won?
- Berengario (IRE) won 3 of 20 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 15%. Placed 9 times in total (45% of starts).
- Who trained Berengario?
- Berengario (IRE) was trained by Simon Burrough on the most recent run on record, at Wincanton on 26 December 2007.
- Who is Berengario's sire?
- Berengario (IRE) is by Mark of Esteem (IRE) out of Ivrea (GB), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What going does Berengario prefer?
- Berengario (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 11 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Berengario's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 121, from the run on 26 December 2007. The highest on record is 139.
- What is Berengario's sire's record?
- Mark of Esteem (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,657 runs since Jan 2008 (199 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 11.7% from 128.