Bingo Conti (FR)
Bingo Conti (FR) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2016. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 105.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −6.17£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.78Fair A/E n=8 · 0.66 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 96dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Of 2 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.9% of 2,208 runs since Jan 2008 (247 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.8% from 499. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | +14.4 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 504 | 67 | 13.3% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 350 | 41 | 11.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 879 | 109 | 12.4% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 421 | 57 | 13.5% | +0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | −0.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 54 | 7 | 13% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 499 | 84 | 16.8% | +3.9 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,020 | 145 | 14.2% | +1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 495 | 35 | 7.1% | −5.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 122 | 13 | 10.7% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Chateau Conti (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m4½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Djin Conti (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chateau Conti (FR) | 24 | 4 | 1m4½f–2m4f | — |
| Djin Conti (FR) | 13 | 3 | 1m7½f–3m | Class 4 |
| Icare Conti (FR) | 3 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Fonzi Conti (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Gold Conti (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Keep Cool Conti (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.17 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Challoner | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.17 |
| Mr R P Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr L J McGuinness | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J C Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.17 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.17 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 28 Feb 17+163d | Catterick | Racing Again 8th March Handicap Hurdle | F/7 | — | 11-9 | 105 | — | — | Harry Challoner | 66/1 |
| 2016 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Sep 16+18d | Uttoxeter | Sentinel Maiden Hurdle | 9/10 | 7 | 11-0 | — | 70C | 95C | Harry Challoner | 14/1 |
| 31 Aug 16+68d | Southwell | Follow At The Races On Twitter Maiden Hurdle | 5/7 | 4 | 11-0 | — | — | 85C | Harry Challoner | 4/1 |
| 24 Jun 16+19d | Cartmel | Jennings Cumberland Ale Maiden Hurdle | 2/6 | 21 | 11-2 | — | — | 104B | Richard Johnson | 3/1 |
| 05 Jun 16+37d | Perth | John Clark Motor Group Standard Open NH Flat Race | 1/5 | 11-0 | — | — | 110B | Richard Johnson | 5/6F | |
| 29 Apr 16+30d | Punchestown | Racing Fx Flat Race | 11/24 | nk | 11-11 | — | — | 68C | Mr R P Quinlan | 33/1 |
| 30 Mar 16+337d | Downpatrick | Posh Nosh Flat Race | 5/12 | ½ | 11-7 | — | — | 95C | Mr L J McGuinness | 13/8F |
| 2015 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 28 Apr 15 | Punchestown | Goffs Land Rover Bumper | 9/22 | nk | 10-11 | — | — | 113A | Mr J C Barry | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bingo Conti won?
- Bingo Conti (FR) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2015 and 2017, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Bingo Conti?
- Bingo Conti (FR) was trained by Richard Ford on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 28 February 2017.
- Who is Bingo Conti's sire?
- Bingo Conti (FR) is by Coastal Path (GB) out of Regina Conti (FR), whose sire is Lavirco.
- What is Bingo Conti's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 28 February 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Bingo Conti's sire's record?
- Coastal Path (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.9% of 2,208 runs since Jan 2008 (247 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.8% from 499. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
- Who are Bingo Conti's siblings?
- Out of Regina Conti (FR), Bingo Conti (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Chateau Conti (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Djin Conti (FR)). The wins came over 1m4½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.