Skip to content
Jockey profile

Harry Challoner

1,036 rides in the lifetime window · 443 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride May 2017 98% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
77–1,036
Wins / Runs
7.4%
Strike rate
n=1,036
229 (22%)
Placed
0.89
n=1,034 · 0.77 incl. margin
−429.12
£1 level stake
n=1,036 at SP · −41.4%
£506k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
5.6%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 100 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 7% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.89). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 16% (90 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 1,036 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Fired Dec–Jan 21% when favourite Richard Ford: 9.8% from 235 LTO winners: 15.6% Claiming: 7.7% Rode the favourite in 6% of races
The read

It is weakest at Kelso (0% over 31 rides) — the widest gap in the record. Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 15.6% (n=90, Fair A/E 0.95), but horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a poor signal at 3.5% (n=230, Fair A/E 0.54). The market has consistently overbet first rides on a horse: 5.2% strike, Fair A/E 0.78 and −249.62 to a £1 stake over 440 rides — those runners underperformed what the price implied. Richard Ford supplied 23% of the rides and edges the rider's average (9.8% vs 7.4%, A/E 1.04) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The rider also read well on Heavy going (11.6%, n=129). The record read poorly in NH Flat races — 1.6% over 62 rides, 5.8pts below the baseline. The standout partner of the record was Pret A Thou (FR) — 8 wins from 43 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fired Dec–Jan.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 7.4% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
5.2%−2.2
n=440 · A/E 0.78 · £1 −249.62
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
15.6%+8.2
n=90 · A/E 0.95 · £1 −25.97
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
3.5%−3.9
n=230 · A/E 0.54 · £1 −150.50
When favourite
21%
n=62 · A/E 0.74 · £1 −24.56
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
7.7%+0.3
n=895 · A/E 0.92 · £1 −348.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
4.1%−3.3
n=171 · A/E 0.89 · £1 −103.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−7.4
n=10 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −10.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 7.4% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On last-time-out winners 15.6% vs 7.4% · n=90
With debutants 0% vs 7.4% · n=44
With first-time headgear 0% vs 7.4% · n=35
At Kelso 0% vs 7.4% · n=31
In NH Flat races 1.6% vs 7.4% · n=62
On Heavy going 11.6% vs 7.4% · n=129
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 613 44 7.2% −236.36
Chase 341 32 9.4% −118.76
NH Flat 62 1 1.6% −54.00
Flat 20 0 0% −20.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 349 18 5.2% −218.62
Good to Soft 253 19 7.5% −102.12
Soft 223 21 9.4% −38.11
Heavy 129 15 11.6% −20.47
Good to Firm 72 4 5.6% −39.80
Standard (AW) 10 0 0% −10.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Uttoxeter 104 6 5.8% −76.25
Sedgefield 69 8 11.6% −1.12
Bangor-on-Dee 68 5 7.4% −16.00
Wetherby 55 3 5.5% −14.00
Cartmel 51 5 9.8% −13.42
Catterick 44 5 11.4% +5.25
Ludlow 41 3 7.3% −23.00
Hexham 39 2 5.1% −28.50
Southwell 38 2 5.3% −27.62
Musselburgh 32 4 12.5% −7.50
Kelso 31 0 0% −31.00
Carlisle 28 4 14.3% +27.00
Newcastle 27 3 11.1% −5.25
Chepstow 26 1 3.8% −17.00
Ayr 25 0 0% −25.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 434 33 7.6% −205.59
Class 5 360 30 8.3% −110.24
Class 3 117 11 9.4% −19.79
Class 6 67 2 3% −42.00
Class 2 40 1 2.5% −33.50
Class 1 15 0 0% −15.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 78 17 21.8% 0.81 −26.06
2nd–3rd fav 164 27 16.5% 1.01 −9.56
4th–6th fav 350 24 6.9% 0.93 −106.50
7th+ in betting 444 9 2% 0.67 −287.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
81.1% completed · 954 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 341 75.1% 9 12 61 3 0
Hurdle 613 84.5% 11 8 72 2 2
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Pret A Thou (FR) 43 8 14 11 Feb 17
Swaledale Lad (IRE) 31 4 11 12 Jan 17
Debt To Society (IRE) 21 4 11 26 Jun 16
Truckers Highway (IRE) 20 5 6 20 May 17
Lean Burn (USA) 13 2 5 26 Dec 15
Waywood Princess (GB) 13 2 2 21 Jan 14
Gold Chain (IRE) 12 3 5 17 May 17
Guydus (IRE) 12 1 6 17 Dec 12
Silver Steel (FR) 11 1 3 21 Apr 14
San Pietro (FR) 9 2 5 29 Mar 17
Dr Beaujolais (IRE) 9 1 2 26 Jun 16
Ghaabesh (IRE) 9 1 2 29 Jun 14
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 443 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 4 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
127710828007810
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardRichard Ford
23% of all rides
9.8% SR · A/E 1.04
TrainerRWSR£1
Richard Ford 235 23 9.8% −67.79
Venetia Williams 162 9 5.6% −107.54
John Groucott 145 15 10.3% −31.09
Barry Leavy 74 5 6.8% −36.20
Dianne Sayer 67 4 6% −38.00
William Kinsey 49 3 6.1% −5.00
Martin Todhunter 32 2 6.3% −11.00
Keith Reveley 30 4 13.3% −7.75
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2006→
77
Archived wins
£507k
Prize money
2014
Best season · 16 wins
This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Doeslessthanme (IRE) — William Hill - In The App Store Handicap Chase Doncaster · Mar 2014 · Class 2
£12,996
Croco Bay (IRE) — Come Racing New Year's Day Novices' Limited Handicap Chase Catterick · Dec 2013 · Class 3
£9,514
Special Catch (IRE) — Northridge Novices' Handicap Chase Newcastle · Feb 2016 · Class 3
£9,097

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Funny Baby (FR) 18.6% · 8–43
Progeny have won 14.7% of 143 runs since 2008 (7 horses).
Sir Harry Lewis (USA) 7.9% · 3–38
Progeny have won 11.8% of 2,425 runs since 2008 (190 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 17.3% from 306.
Arakan (USA) 12.9% · 4–31
Progeny have won 9.2% of 3,467 runs since 2008 (266 horses). Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 4.5% from 134.
Old Vic (GB) 11.1% · 3–27
Progeny have won 11.7% of 6,916 runs since 2008 (630 horses).
Moscow Society (USA) 18.2% · 4–22
Progeny have won 8.3% of 2,521 runs since 2008 (255 horses).
Rudimentary (USA) 25% · 5–20
Progeny have won 9.2% of 2,114 runs since 2008 (201 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,043 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,043 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 10 December 2006 to 20 May 2017.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
20 May 17 Uttoxeter I Know The Code (IRE)T: Lynn Siddall sunbets.co.uk Handicap ChaseClass 5 · 22.5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran PU 16/1
27 Apr 17 Perth Endeavor (GB)T: Dianne Sayer Lindsays Handicap HurdleClass 5 · 16f · Good · 15 ran 10th 22/1
31 Mar 17 Wetherby Sendiym (FR)T: Dianne Sayer Racinguk.com Handicap HurdleClass 4 · 21.5f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 5th 80/1
04 Mar 17 Kelso Gold Chain (IRE)T: Dianne Sayer Carnacrack Handicap HurdleClass 4 · 22.5f · Heavy · 7 ran PU 16/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Harry Challoner's strike rate?
Harry Challoner has won 77 of 1,036 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 7.4% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Harry Challoner do best at?
Musselburgh by strike rate: 4 wins from 32 rides (12.5%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Harry Challoner ride most for?
Richard Ford, with 235 rides since 2008 — 23% of the total. That pairing has won 23 (9.8%).
What is Harry Challoner's Fair A/E?
0.89, from 1,034 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).