Chateau Conti (FR)
Chateau Conti (FR) is 4 from 24. Hasn't won since Nov 2017. Last raced off 116, 26lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–24Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 5 (20.8%)Placed
- −4.20£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.83Fair A/E n=21 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 142Highest OR
- 74dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 98A | 92 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 122B | 109 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 96C | 80 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 98A | 95 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 122B | 105.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 63C | 54 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 63C | 52 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 21 runs looked at, 10 have no figure: did not complete (6) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 775 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5.7% from 123.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| Good | 208 | 22 | 10.6% | +1.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 156 | 13 | 8.3% | −0.9 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 275 | 29 | 10.5% | +1.3 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 123 | 7 | 5.7% | −3.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 19 | 5 | 26.3% | +17.1 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 274 | 27 | 9.9% | +0.7 | 2 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 288 | 19 | 6.6% | −2.6 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 174 | 19 | 10.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −3.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Djin Conti (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Djin Conti (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Djin Conti (FR) | 13 | 3 | 1m7½f–3m | Class 4 |
| Bingo Conti (FR) | 8 | 1 | 2m | Class 6 |
| Icare Conti (FR) | 3 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Fonzi Conti (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Gold Conti (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Keep Cool Conti (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.00 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.50 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.60 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.90 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Blain-Bouvron-Le-Gavre | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.90 |
| Nort-Sur-Erdre | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.50 |
| Niort | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.30 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J J Slevin | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| P J O'Hanlon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| R Walsh | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.40 |
| Mathieu Androuin | 2 | 2 | 100% | +12.40 |
| Donagh Meyler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donnacha O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugh Horgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Shortall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr L P Gilligan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| M P Fogarty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Nathalie Desoutter | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 21 | 4 | 19% | −1.20 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.60 |
| 2016 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +12.40 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 2 | 14% | −9.60 |
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 33% | +9.40 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Feb 20+16d | Gowran Park | Red Mills Trial Hurdle (Grade 3) | 5/5 | 30 | 11-0 | 116 | — | 105C | P J O'Hanlon | 100/1 |
| 30 Jan 20+98d | Limerick | Follow Limerick Racecourse On Facebook Claiming Hurdle | 5/6 | 17 | 10-1 | 125 | 96C | 99C | P J O'Hanlon | 20/1 |
| 2019 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Oct 19+8d | Thurles | He'llberemembered Hurdle | 5/5 | 48 | 10-7 | 131 | 80C | 90C | P J O'Hanlon | 33/1 |
| 16 Oct 19+167d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Handicap Hurdle | 16/16 | 8 | 11-3 | 135 | 95C | 108C | P J O'Hanlon | 50/1 |
| 02 May 19+27d | Punchestown | Conway Piling Handicap Hurdle (grade B) | PU/23 | — | 11-7 | 137 | — | — | Donagh Meyler | 66/1 |
| 05 Apr 19+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Greyhound Racing Every Friday And Saturday Night At Dundalk Claiming Race | 7/8 | 24 | 10-0 | — | 41C | 65C | Donnacha O'Brien | 25/1 |
| 22 Mar 19+7d | Dundalk (AW) | One Armed Bandits At Ace Casino Kildare Town Claiming Race | 8/8 | 8½ | 8-13 | — | 54C | 38C | Hugh Horgan | 16/1 |
| 15 Mar 19+99d | Dundalk (AW) | Sunday Is Ladies Day At Ace Casino Kildare Town Claiming Race | 7/7 | 7½ | 9-9 | — | 63C | 49C | Shane Crosse | 9/4 |
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Dec 18+11d | Clonmel | Jim Strang & Sons Kilsheelan (Peugeot) Hurdle | PU/7 | — | 11-10 | 139 | — | — | J J Slevin | 14/1 |
| 25 Nov 18+28d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | F/9 | — | 11-12 | — | — | — | J J Slevin | 25/1 |
| 28 Oct 18+22d | Galway | W.B. Gavin & Co. Irish EBF Beginners Chase | 4/9 | 10 | 11-12 | — | 51A | 103B | J J Slevin | 8/1 |
| 06 Oct 18+67d | Gowran Park | Join Our Racing Club Beginners Chase | F/4 | — | 11-12 | — | — | — | Shane Shortall | 3/1 |
| 31 Jul 18+39d | Galway | Latin Quarter Beginners Chase | UR/15 | — | 11-12 | — | — | — | J J Slevin | 4/1 |
| 22 Jun 18+176d | Down Royal | www.thetote.com Hurdle | 3/8 | ½ | 11-12 | 139 | 85A | 134A | J J Slevin | 10/3 |
| 2017 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 17+25d | Leopardstown | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) | 19/29 | 15 | 10-13 | 141 | — | 118C | Mr L P Gilligan | 16/1 |
| 03 Dec 17+26d | Fairyhouse | Bar One Racing Handicap Hurdle (Grade A) | 14/20 | 2 | 11-2 | 142 | 89B | 122A | Danny Mullins | 8/1 |
| 07 Nov 17+193d | Fairyhouse | www.fairyhouse.ie Hurdle | 1/6 | 11-7 | 136 | — | 139B | R Walsh | 2/1 | |
| 28 Apr 17+26d | Punchestown | Donohue Marquees Novice Hurdle | PU/9 | — | 11-12 | 138 | — | — | David Mullins | 8/1 |
| 02 Apr 17+49d | Fairyhouse | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Novice Hurdle (grade 2) | PU/9 | — | 11-4 | 138 | — | — | Paul Townend | 11/2 |
| 12 Feb 17+36d | Leopardstown | Deloitte Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) | 6/10 | 5½ | 11-9 | — | 98A | 126A | M P Fogarty | 12/1 |
| 07 Jan 17+223d | Cork (IRE) | McCarthy Insurance Group Maiden Hurdle | 1/19 | 11-10 | — | 122B | 141A | R Walsh | 2/5F | |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 May 16+21d | Blain-Bouvron-Le-Gavre | Prix de lIsac (AQPS) | 1/3 | 10-6 | — | — | — | Mathieu Androuin | 39/10 | |
| 08 May 16+329d | Nort-Sur-Erdre | Prix Ginetta II (AQPS) | 1/3 | 10-1 | — | — | — | Mathieu Androuin | 17/2 | |
| 2015 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 14 Jun 15 | Niort | Prix De La Ville DAiffres (AQPS) | 7/7 | 1 | 9-11 | — | — | — | Mlle Nathalie Desoutter | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chateau Conti won?
- Chateau Conti (FR) won 4 of 24 archived starts between 2015 and 2020, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 5 times in total (20.8% of starts).
- Who trained Chateau Conti?
- Chateau Conti (FR) was trained by R K Watson on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 15 February 2020.
- Who is Chateau Conti's sire?
- Chateau Conti (FR) is by Vendangeur (IRE) out of Regina Conti (FR), whose sire is Lavirco.
- What going does Chateau Conti prefer?
- Chateau Conti (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Chateau Conti's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 116, from the run on 15 February 2020. The highest on record is 142.
- What is Chateau Conti's sire's record?
- Vendangeur (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 775 runs since Jan 2008 (82 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5.7% from 123.
- Who are Chateau Conti's siblings?
- Out of Regina Conti (FR), Chateau Conti (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Djin Conti (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Djin Conti (FR)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.