Black Smoke (IRE)
Black Smoke (IRE) is 1 from 19, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2005. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 11 on softer). Last raced off 70, 22lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–19Wins / Runs
- 5.3%Strike rate
- 3 (15.8%)Placed
- −13.50£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.52Fair A/E n=19 · 0.45 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 640 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 44 runs since Jan 2008 (8 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| Good | 10 | 3 | 30% | +23.2 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 13 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 12 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +18.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | 0 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | 1 from 10 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −7.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Haydock | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Leicester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kelso | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Reveley | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Phil Kinsella | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Larry McGrath | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Mr M Seston | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fearghal Davis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamus Durack | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Tom Greenway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 1 | 6% | −11.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Apr 09+24d | Carlisle | Totesportbingo.com Open Hunters' Chase | 7/10 | 4 | 11-9 | 70 | 92C | Mr M Seston | 28/1 |
| 18 Mar 09+361d | Chepstow | Western Daily Press Hunters' Chase | PU/20 | — | 11-6 | — | — | Mr M Seston | 66/1 |
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Mar 08+7d | Haydock | Bet365 Handicap Chase | 5/8 | 11 | 10-0 | 70 | 60C | Barry Keniry | 6/1 |
| 15 Mar 08+18d | Newcastle | Guinness Handicap Chase | 6/7 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 70 | 63C | Fearghal Davis | 11/2 |
| 26 Feb 08+13d | Leicester | Bates Family Handicap Chase | 4/15 | 12 | 10-0 | 70 | 87A | Seamus Durack | 25/1 |
| 13 Feb 08+33d | Leicester | ladbrokescasino.com Handicap Chase | 4/17 | 1½ | 10-12 | 70 | 91A | Phil Kinsella | 28/1 |
| 11 Jan 08+49d | Kelso | Lyntoun Private Hire Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Chase | PU/12 | — | 10-3 | 70 | — | Mr Tom Greenway | 9/1 |
| 2007 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Nov 07+11d | Kelso | Arpal Chemicals Handicap Chase | PU/9 | — | 9-11 | 76 | — | Phil Kinsella | 12/1 |
| 12 Nov 07+18d | Carlisle | WBX.COM World Bet Exchange Lucius Handicap Chase | 7/8 | ¾ | 9-11 | 76 | 58C | Phil Kinsella | 4/1 |
| 25 Oct 07+201d | Carlisle | Johnnie O'Hara Memorial Handicap Chase | 3/10 | 20 | 10-6 | 78 | 76C | Phil Kinsella | 7/1 |
| 07 Apr 07+28d | Haydock | Bet365 Handicap Chase | 5/15 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 81 | 69C | James Reveley | 11/2 |
| 10 Mar 07+41d | Ayr | Kingdrymix Handicap Chase | PU/5 | — | 10-4 | 89 | — | James Reveley | 5/1 |
| 28 Jan 07+25d | Kelso | Royal Caledonian Hunt Handicap Chase | 5/12 | 12 | 10-6 | 92 | 79C | James Reveley | 18/1 |
| 03 Jan 07+8d | Wetherby | Pheasant Handicap Chase | PU/5 | — | 9-7 | 92 | — | James Reveley | 15/2 |
| 2006 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 06+640d | Wetherby | Racing UK For 15 Call 08700 50 69 57 Handicap Chase | 7/9 | 30 | 9-7 | 92 | 62C | James Reveley | 12/1 |
| 2005 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Mar 05+57d | Haydock | Handicap Chase | 1/10 | 9-9 | 81 | 78C | Larry McGrath | 9/2F | |
| 28 Jan 05+3d | Doncaster | Novice Handicap Chase | 4/8 | 2 | 10-6 | 83 | 79C | Larry McGrath | 7/2F |
| 25 Jan 05+18d | Leicester | Handicap Chase | 10/17 | 26 | 10-8 | 83 | 78C | Larry McGrath | 7/1 |
| 07 Jan 05 | Towcester | Compare Odds @ gg-odds.com Handicap Chase Class F | 5/14 | 1½ | 11-2 | 86 | 75C | Larry McGrath | 4/1F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Black Smoke won?
- Black Smoke (IRE) won 1 of 19 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 5.3%. Placed 3 times in total (15.8% of starts).
- Who trained Black Smoke?
- Black Smoke (IRE) was trained by John Cranage on the most recent run on record, at Carlisle on 11 April 2009.
- Who is Black Smoke's sire?
- Black Smoke (IRE) is by Ala Hounak (IRE) out of Korean Citizen (IRE), whose sire is Mister Lord.
- What going does Black Smoke prefer?
- Black Smoke (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Black Smoke's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 11 April 2009. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Black Smoke's sire's record?
- Ala Hounak (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 44 runs since Jan 2008 (8 horses), Flat and jumps together.