A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
Official rating102↓ 1lb off peak
10293–103
KTB Speed and Rating
KTB Speed
Best recent Speed120the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Warwick, 19 May 2021
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Jumps 7 figures · best 121B · median 95
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 4 Nov 2025
Soft
3
121B
86
—
Good to Soft
2
120A
110.5
—
Good
1
—
—
—
Heavy
1
—
—
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 4 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f
4
121B
98
—
Over 3m
1
—
—
—
2m5f – 3m
1
—
—
—
1m5f – 2m
1
—
—
—
Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
KTB Rating
Best recent KTB Rating107Bthe best of the last 3 rated runs · Warwick, 3 May 2021Official rating 102at the last run, 21 Dec 2021
What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →
Jumps 7 figures · best 107B · median 92
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 4 Nov 2025
Soft
3
107B
105
—
Good to Soft
2
99A
95.5
—
Good
1
—
—
—
Heavy
1
—
—
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 4 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f
4
105A
92
—
Over 3m
1
—
—
—
2m5f – 3m
1
—
—
—
1m5f – 2m
1
—
—
—
Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).
KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Sire
Flemensfirth (USA)
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
Going
Runs
Wins
SR
vs sire
This horse
Firm
38
0
0%
−11.9
—
Good to Firm
522
50
9.6%
−2.3
—
Good
4,057
443
10.9%
−1
0 from 2
Good to Soft
2,935
354
12.1%
+0.2
0 from 2
Soft
5,876
751
12.8%
+0.9
1 from 3
Heavy
3,817
449
11.8%
−0.1
0 from 1
Standard (AW)
42
2
4.8%
−7.1
—
Distance (all codes)
Runs
Wins
SR
vs sire
This horse
1m – 1m1f
2
0
0%
−11.9
—
1m2f – 1m4f
25
1
4%
−7.9
—
1m5f – 2m
4,486
548
12.2%
+0.3
0 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f
6,082
724
11.9%
0
1 from 5
2m5f – 3m
5,260
623
11.8%
−0.1
0 from 1
Over 3m
1,432
153
10.7%
−1.2
0 from 1
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Blarney Bateleur (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
Who trained Blarney Bateleur?
Blarney Bateleur (IRE) was trained by Andy Irvine on the most recent run on record, at Plumpton on 21 December 2021.
Who is Blarney Bateleur's sire?
Blarney Bateleur (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Blarney Kestrel (IRE), whose sire is Presenting.
What going does Blarney Bateleur prefer?
Blarney Bateleur (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Blarney Bateleur's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 21 December 2021. The highest on record is 103.
What is Blarney Bateleur's sire's record?
Flemensfirth (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Blarney Bateleur's siblings?
Out of Blarney Kestrel (IRE), Blarney Bateleur (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.
Blarney Bateleur (IRE)·1–8·SR 12.5%
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy