Blue Coral (IRE)
Blue Coral (IRE) is 1 from 4. Hasn't won since Aug 2006.
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 2 (50%)Placed
- −2.43£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 93Highest OR
- 41dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 250 | 29 | 11.6% | +3.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 377 | 29 | 7.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 9 | 5.3% | −3 | — |
| Soft | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 62 | 2 | 3.2% | −5.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 306 | 35 | 11.4% | +3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 21 | 10.2% | +1.9 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 28 | 8.6% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 21 | 9.9% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Caheerloch (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Red Rocks (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caheerloch (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 7f–3m2½f | Class 4 |
| Red Rocks (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 1m2f | Group 3 |
| Medicinal (IRE) | 35 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m1f | Class 2 |
| Pharmaceutical (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Galvaun (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1m2f–1m3f | Listed |
| Pill (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Ezdehar (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Fairy Dancer (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.43 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.57 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.57 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.43 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.43 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Oct 06+41d | Leopardstown | Killavullan Stakes (group 3) | 5/5 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 93 | 41C | Pat Smullen | 3/1 |
| 19 Sep 06+45d | Curragh | Shelbourne Hotel Goffs Million | 15/28 | hd | 9-0 | — | 57C | Robert Winston | 14/1 |
| 05 Aug 06+20d | Galway | Dawn Juice EBF Maiden | 1/8 | 9-3 | — | 91C | Pat Smullen | 4/7F | |
| 16 Jul 06 | Curragh | Jumeirah E.B.F. (C&G) Maiden | 3/10 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 86C | Pat Smullen | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Blue Coral won?
- Blue Coral (IRE) won 1 of 4 archived starts in 2006, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 2 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Blue Coral?
- Blue Coral (IRE) was trained by D K Weld on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 30 October 2006.
- Who is Blue Coral's sire?
- Blue Coral (IRE) is by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Pharmacist (IRE), whose sire is Machiavellian.
- What is Blue Coral's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 30 October 2006. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Blue Coral's sire's record?
- Grand Lodge (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
- Who are Blue Coral's siblings?
- Out of Pharmacist (IRE), Blue Coral (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Caheerloch (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Red Rocks (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–3m2½f. As at Nov 2026.