Blue Rose Cen (IRE)
Blue Rose Cen won seven of 15 starts on turf between May 2022 and Oct 2023, including the Prix de Diane Longines at Chantilly in Jun 2023. She also took the Emirates Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, the Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac and two other Group 1 races in our archive, all at Longchamp or Chantilly on soft or good to soft ground. Five of seven starts at Longchamp ended in wins. Her last run, at Deauville in Aug 2024, was fourth of five in the Sumbe Prix Jean Romanet on her first outing in first-time headgear.
- 7–15Wins / Runs
- 46.7%Strike rate
- 8 (53.3%)Placed
- +13.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.95Fair A/E n=15 · 1.65 incl. margin
- 117Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 238 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 88A | 82 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 4,837 runs since Apr 2021 (462 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 648 | 79 | 12.2% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,384 | 166 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 534 | 51 | 9.6% | −1.4 | 2 from 6 |
| Soft | 722 | 63 | 8.7% | −2.3 | 4 from 6 |
| Heavy | 227 | 20 | 8.8% | −2.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,313 | 151 | 11.5% | +0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 148 | 17 | 11.5% | +0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,309 | 146 | 11.2% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,126 | 119 | 10.6% | −0.4 | 4 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,305 | 139 | 10.7% | −0.3 | 2 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 653 | 81 | 12.4% | +1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 251 | 28 | 11.2% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 45 | 1 | 2.2% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2021 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Blue Blossom Cen (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m.
Family form: Blue Blossom Cen (IRE) won at Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR), 8 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Blossom Cen (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.90 |
| Soft | 6 | 4 | 67% | +13.10 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 7 | 5 | 71% | +8.60 |
| Deauville (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.20 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.20 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 4 | 57% | +5.90 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.90 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.20 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 12 | 7 | 58% | +16.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 7 | 50% | +14.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 4 | 67% | +4.50 |
| 2022 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +12.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Blue Rose Cen won?
- Blue Rose Cen (IRE) won 7 of 15 archived starts between 2022 and 2024, a strike rate of 46.7%. Placed 8 times in total (53.3% of starts).
- Who trained Blue Rose Cen?
- Blue Rose Cen (IRE) was trained by Maurizio Guarnieri on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 18 August 2024.
- Who is Blue Rose Cen's sire?
- Blue Rose Cen (IRE) is by Churchill (IRE) out of Queen Blossom (IRE), whose sire is Jeremy.
- What going does Blue Rose Cen prefer?
- Blue Rose Cen (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 4 wins from 6 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Blue Rose Cen's official rating?
- Blue Rose Cen (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 117.
- What is Blue Rose Cen's sire's record?
- Churchill (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 4,837 runs since Apr 2021 (462 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Blue Rose Cen's siblings?
- Out of Queen Blossom (IRE), Blue Rose Cen (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Blue Blossom Cen (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.