Skip to content
Horse profile

Bon Accord (GB)

10yo gelding (at last run, Feb 2010) · Last trainer Alan Hill · Last owner I R Mann
by Accordion (IRE) out of Park Athlete (IRE) (Supreme Leader)
6 runs · 4 courses · from Oct 2005
As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 26 Feb 2010 — 6,087 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Feb 2010 · 4th of 6 Won at Cheltenham Last raced off OR 115
KTB Profile

Bon Accord (GB) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since May 2007.

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 27 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 4

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 130A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Cheltenham, 14 Mar 2008 Official rating 115 at the last run, 26 Feb 2010

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 3 figures · best 130A · median 119
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Heavy1———
Good to Soft1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Over 3m2130A124.5—
2m5f – 3m1———

Of 6 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (3).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Accordion (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 3,309 runs since Jan 2008 (327 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm2015%−5.8—
Good to Firm2642710.2%−0.6—
Good9379910.6%−0.21 from 4
Good to Soft576549.4%−1.40 from 1
Soft89011012.4%+1.6—
Heavy5916511%+0.20 from 1
Standard (AW)3113.2%−7.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f500%−10.8—
1m – 1m1f300%−10.8—
1m2f – 1m4f4648.7%−2.1—
1m5f – 2m7919011.4%+0.6—
2m1f – 2m4f1,23214011.4%+0.60 from 1
2m5f – 3m9399610.2%−0.60 from 2
Over 3m293279.2%−1.61 from 3

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Park Athlete (IRE) (Supreme Leader)

9 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Vieux Lille (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Vieux Lille (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Vieux Lille (IRE)2241m7½f–2m7fClass 4
Whosgotyanow (IRE)1342m1f–2m4f—
Zola (IRE)732m2f–3m—
Namarama (IRE)2722m7f–3m—
Commanding Spirit (IRE)150——
Bella Lawena (IRE)30——
Harry Percy (GB)40——
Oryx Falcon (IRE)40——
Whose A Diva (IRE)50——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 4 1 25% −1.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 4 1 25% −1.00
Class 6 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Cheltenham 3 1 33% +0.00
Warwick 1 0 0% −1.00
Wincanton 1 0 0% −1.00
Plumpton 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
Over 3m 3 1 33% +0.00
2m5f – 3m 2 0 0% −2.00
2m1f – 2m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Mr J E Tudor 4 1 25% −1.00
B J Crowley 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2010 1 0 0% −1.00
2008 2 0 0% −2.00
2007 1 1 100% +2.00
2005 2 0 0% −2.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 4 1 25% −1.00
Hurdle 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2010 · 1 run
26 Feb 10+680d Warwick Willoughby De Broke Hunters' Chase Class 6 · 24.5f · Heavy · 6 ran 4/6 nk 11-12 11599C Mr J E Tudor 4/1
2008 · 2 runs
17 Apr 08+34d Cheltenham Munkey Espresso Hunters' Chase Class 4 · 26.5f · Good · 15 ran PU/15 — 12-4 116— Mr J E Tudor 15/8F
14 Mar 08+317d Cheltenham Christie's Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup Class 2 · 26.5f · Good To Soft · 23 ran 2/23 6 12-0 104130A Mr J E Tudor 15/2
2007 · 1 run
02 May 07+556d Cheltenham Hiscox Intermediate Hunters' Chase Class 4 · 25.5f · Good · 16 ran 1/16 11-11 —119C Mr J E Tudor 2/1F
2005 · 2 runs
23 Oct 05+6d Wincanton Vixen Horsefeeds Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 21.5f · Good · 9 ran PU/9 — 10-11 —— B J Crowley 40/1
17 Oct 05 Plumpton Commercial First Mortgages Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 20.5f · Good · 12 ran UR/12 — 10-12 —— B J Crowley 33/1

Quick answers

How many races has Bon Accord won?
Bon Accord (GB) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2005 and 2010, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
Who trained Bon Accord?
Bon Accord (GB) was trained by Alan Hill on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 26 February 2010.
Who is Bon Accord's sire?
Bon Accord (GB) is by Accordion (IRE) out of Park Athlete (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
What going does Bon Accord prefer?
Bon Accord (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Bon Accord's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 115, from the run on 26 February 2010. The highest on record is 116.
What is Bon Accord's sire's record?
Accordion (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 3,309 runs since Jan 2008 (327 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Bon Accord's siblings?
Out of Park Athlete (IRE), Bon Accord (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Vieux Lille (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Vieux Lille (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2005. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.