Skip to content
Jockey profile

B J Crowley

66 rides in the lifetime window · 36 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Dec 2009 100% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
2–66
Wins / Runs
3%
Strike rate
n=66
6 (9%)
Placed
0.76
n=66 · 0.56 incl. margin
+50.00
£1 level stake
n=66 at SP · +75.8%
£17,201
Prize money (window)

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 3% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
2.8%−0.2
n=36 · A/E 0.75 · £1 +65.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
11.1%+8.1
n=9 · A/E 2.49 · £1 +92.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
1.9%−1.1
n=53 · A/E 0.52 · £1 −38.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−3.0
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 46 2 4.3% +70.00
Chase 20 0 0% −20.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 26 1 3.8% +75.00
Soft 17 1 5.9% −2.00
Heavy 16 0 0% −16.00
Good to Firm 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Limerick 11 0 0% −11.00
Cork 9 0 0% −9.00
Listowel 5 0 0% −5.00
Kilbeggan 4 0 0% −4.00
Bangor-on-Dee 4 1 25% +97.00
Tipperary 3 0 0% −3.00
Tramore 3 0 0% −3.00
Thurles 3 0 0% −3.00
Galway 3 0 0% −3.00
Clonmel 2 1 50% +13.00
Uttoxeter 2 0 0% −2.00
Navan 2 0 0% −2.00
Killarney 2 0 0% −2.00
Gowran Park 2 0 0% −2.00
Fairyhouse 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 5 1 20% +96.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
2nd–3rd fav 4 0 0% 0.00 −4.00
4th–6th fav 12 0 0% 0.00 −12.00
7th+ in betting 50 2 4% 1.33 +66.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
86.4% completed · 66 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 20 70% 2 0 3 1 0
Hurdle 46 93.5% 0 0 3 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Fiery Oscar (IRE) 5 1 1 29 Oct 09
Rebel Dream (IRE) 5 0 1 11 Sep 09
Trilby Pursuit (GB) 5 0 1 29 Aug 09
Indian Love (FR) 4 0 1 8 Aug 09
Dbanks (IRE) 3 0 1 15 Dec 09
Molko Jack (FR) 3 0 0 3 Dec 09
Glens Ruby (IRE) 3 0 0 29 Oct 09
Brotenstown (IRE) 3 0 0 3 Oct 09
Spiriton (GER) 3 0 0 13 Jun 09
Richly Presented (IRE) 2 0 0 27 Nov 09
Mister Castlefield (IRE) 2 0 0 4 Nov 09
Doheny Bar (IRE) 2 0 0 13 Sep 09
All 36 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
····007001100
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
Paul Cashman 26 0 0% −26.00
Rodger Sweeney 14 1 7.1% +1.00
W J Burke 7 0 0% −7.00
Paul W Flynn 5 1 20% +96.00
Eamonn Fehily 3 0 0% −3.00
Raymond Hurley 2 0 0% −2.00
Mrs A M O'Shea 2 0 0% −2.00
J Morrison 1 0 0% −1.00
Eoin Doyle 1 0 0% −1.00
Niall Moran 1 0 0% −1.00
Philip Redmond 1 0 0% −1.00
Paul Patrick Moloney 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
18
Archived wins
£117k
Prize money
2005
Best season · 15 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Magic Of Sydney (IRE) — Weatherbys Bank Handicap Chase Folkestone · Dec 2005 · Class 3
£6,880
Fard Du Moulin Mas (FR) — Sykes Lawn Turf Handicap Hurdle Doncaster · Dec 2005 · Class 3
£5,693
Presence of Mind (IRE) — Simpkins Edwards Handicap Chase Exeter · May 2005 · Class 3
£5,688

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Oscar (IRE) 11.1% · 1–9
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Presenting (GB) 0% · 0–9
Progeny have won 11% of 20,052 runs since 2008 (1,686 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 24.3% from 136.
Dushyantor (USA) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 9.7% of 1,917 runs since 2008 (149 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14.2% from 162. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 13.7% from 139.
Pursuit of Love (GB) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 6.7% of 929 runs since 2008 (74 horses).
Beneficial (GB) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 10.4% of 17,046 runs since 2008 (1,155 horses).
Indian Danehill (IRE) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 8.6% of 2,742 runs since 2008 (216 horses). Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 11.9% from 143.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 284 · newest first

The latest 50 of 284 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 3 January 2005 to 19 December 2009.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is B J Crowley's strike rate?
B J Crowley has won 2 of 66 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 3% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is B J Crowley's Fair A/E?
0.76, from 66 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).