Boom Alliance (GB)
Boom Alliance (GB) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 3 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2020. Last raced off a career-high mark of 84.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 4 (66.7%)Placed
- −2.50£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.96Fair A/E n=6 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 61dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 78A | 73.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 77A | 70.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 94A | 86 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 69A | 66.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 6 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 2,751 runs since Jan 2008 (203 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 127.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −3.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 407 | 44 | 10.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 558 | 53 | 9.5% | −1.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 287 | 32 | 11.1% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 288 | 33 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 87 | 8 | 9.2% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,111 | 139 | 12.5% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | −0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 627 | 76 | 12.1% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 684 | 78 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 849 | 100 | 11.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 369 | 34 | 9.2% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 127 | 10 | 7.9% | −3.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 47 | 4 | 8.5% | −2.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 4 | 40% | +28.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Helvetique (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Helvetique (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helvetique (GB) | 14 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Bentley | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Robbie Downey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Jun 21+9d | Newmarket | Henry Cecil Open Weekend This September Handicap | 2/8 | nk | 9-6 | 84 | 78A | 91A | Robbie Downey | 7/1 |
| 09 Jun 21+33d | Haydock | racingtv.com Handicap | 4/6 | ½ | 9-2 | 84 | 94A | 81B | Hector Crouch | 15/2 |
| 07 May 21+183d | Ascot | tote+ Placepots Pay More Handicap (Str) | 11/12 | 5½ | 9-7 | 84 | 69A | 60A | Rossa Ryan | 16/5F |
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Nov 20+27d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/ British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div 1) | 2/13 | 1 | 9-6 | 81 | — | 92A | Harry Bentley | 6/4F |
| 09 Oct 20+54d | York | Jigsaw Sports Branding EBF Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 1/11 | 9-5 | — | 64A | 92A | Harry Bentley | 5/2F | |
| 16 Aug 20 | Newbury | Unibet EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) (Str) | 3/10 | 2 | 9-5 | — | 77A | 90A | Harry Bentley | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Boom Alliance won?
- Boom Alliance (GB) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Boom Alliance?
- Boom Alliance (GB) was trained by Ralph Beckett on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 18 June 2021.
- Who is Boom Alliance's sire?
- Boom Alliance (GB) is by Archipenko (USA) out of Helvetia (USA), whose sire is Blame.
- What is Boom Alliance's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 84, from the run on 18 June 2021. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Boom Alliance's sire's record?
- Archipenko (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 2,751 runs since Jan 2008 (203 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 127.
- Who are Boom Alliance's siblings?
- Out of Helvetia (USA), Boom Alliance (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Helvetique (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Helvetique (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.