Bow Street (GB)
Bow Street (GB) is 1 from 5, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2017. Last raced off a career-high mark of 92.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 3 (60%)Placed
- −3.71£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.67Fair A/E n=5 · 0.57 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 54dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 89A | 83 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 106B | 101 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 106B | 96 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 77A | 73.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Jan 2008 (685 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,085 | 166 | 15.3% | +2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,630 | 200 | 12.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 799 | 110 | 13.8% | +1.2 | — |
| Soft | 958 | 107 | 11.2% | −1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 283 | 28 | 9.9% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,010 | 241 | 12% | −0.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 98 | 9 | 9.2% | −3.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,207 | 156 | 12.9% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,665 | 234 | 14.1% | +1.5 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,324 | 303 | 13% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,066 | 113 | 10.6% | −2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 33 | 10.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 101 | 8 | 7.9% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them New Terms (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Starletina (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Terms (GB) | 4 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Starletina (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 5 |
| Semester (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m3f | — |
| Derivatives (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Al Bahar (QA) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Ja Ja Ding Dong (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.71 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.29 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.71 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.71 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.71 |
| James Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.71 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 May 18+18d | Newmarket | Qipco Supporting British Racing Handicap | 5/8 | nse | 9-6 | 92 | 77A | 88A | William Buick | 10/3 |
| 18 Apr 18+162d | Newmarket | bet365 Handicap | 4/10 | nk | 9-5 | 92 | 70A | 95A | James Doyle | 10/3 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Nov 17+13d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 1/13 | 9-2 | — | 106B | 100A | William Buick | 2/7F | |
| 25 Oct 17+21d | Newmarket | British EBF Racing UK Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/7 | nk | 9-2 | — | 89A | 102A | William Buick | 7/4 |
| 04 Oct 17 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/14 | shd | 9-2 | — | 96B | 89A | James Doyle | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bow Street won?
- Bow Street (GB) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trained Bow Street?
- Bow Street (GB) was trained by Charlie Appleby on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 6 May 2018.
- Who is Bow Street's sire?
- Bow Street (GB) is by New Approach (IRE) out of Favourable Terms (GB), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What is Bow Street's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 6 May 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Bow Street's sire's record?
- New Approach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Jan 2008 (685 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
- Who are Bow Street's siblings?
- Out of Favourable Terms (GB), Bow Street (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: New Terms (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Starletina (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m3f. As at Oct 2026.