Brandon Creek (GB)
Brandon Creek is 1 from 11 with his win at Dundalk over 1m2f – 1m4f on standard going in Nov 2025 off an official rating of 58. He has never won on turf from eight starts. Typically held up, he led when finishing 7 of 13 at Dundalk in Apr 2026 off an official rating of 62, which was 10lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 1 (9.1%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.51Fair A/E n=11 · 1.20 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 199 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 106C | 68 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 94A | 82 | 3 runs · 94 / 82 |
| Soft | 2 | 93C | 76 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 85A | 63.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 106C | 93 | 3 runs · 94 / 82 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 5 (45%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 3 (27%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (18%) · 1 win
- Led 1 (9%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 903 runs since Apr 2024 (129 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.8% from 169.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 149 | 15 | 10.1% | +1.8 | — |
| Good | 210 | 13 | 6.2% | −2.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 88 | 12 | 13.6% | +5.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 98 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 21 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 332 | 30 | 9% | +0.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 169 | 20 | 11.8% | +3.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 413 | 31 | 7.5% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 222 | 18 | 8.1% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 76 | 6 | 7.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2024 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Empirestateofmind (IRE) (10 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m1f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Empirestateofmind (IRE)).
Family form: Empirestateofmind (IRE) finished 3rd of 10 at Haydock, 16 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empirestateofmind (IRE) | 64 | 10 | 1m–1m1f | Class 2 |
| Meaningful Star (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 7f–1m | — |
| Rapture (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Adores (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Adoration (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jack Cleary | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Siobhan Rutledge | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2025 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Apr 26+33d | Dundalk (AW) | View Restaurant Summer Offer Handicap Set the pace early - lost front spot after 2f and settled just behind pace-setters - 3rd at halfway - pushed along with no gain on those ahead and faded through the closing stages | 7/13 | 2 | 9-6 | 62 | 82B | 67A | Shane Foley | 15/2 |
| 27 Feb 26+114d | Dundalk (AW) | New Saddle Bar At Dundalk Stadium Handicap Held up towards the back - urged into effort early in the straight without threatening the front two furlongs out - driven and stayed on same gear to the line - finished eighth | 8/14 | 1 | 9-1 | 62 | 80B | 64A | Siobhan Rutledge | 8/1 |
| 2025 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Nov 25+35d | Dundalk (AW) | Now Racing Every Wednesday At Dundalk Handicap (0-60) (Div 2) Sat close behind the front group early - 6th at halfway - urged forward to make ground entering the straight - hit the front inside the final furlong and stayed on strongly to win | 1/12 | 9-5 | 58 | 94A | 74A | Jack Cleary | 9/1 | |
| 01 Oct 25+40d | Bellewstown | Johnny Kierans Memorial Handicap Held up towards the back - driven approaching 2f out and 11th with a furlong left - stayed on steadily to finish well held | 8/15 | ¾ | 8-11 | 61 | 59C | 57A | Jack Cleary | 33/1 |
| 22 Aug 25+22d | Killarney | GAIN The Advantage Series Handicap Missed the break and settled at the back - driven up but made no headway by halfway - unable to find more in the straight - well held in 15th | 15/15 | 7 | 8-13 | 66 | 52C | 42C | Jack Cleary | 9/1 |
| 31 Jul 25+36d | Galway | Guinness 0.0 Handicap Slow to begin and settled towards the back - niggled along and squeezed for room over 2f out - stayed on same gait through the last furlong - finished 9th | 9/18 | 1¾ | 8-10 | 68 | 93C | 56A | Jack Cleary | 50/1 |
| 25 Jun 25+43d | Naas | Fox Dunlavin Apprentice Handicap Settled in the pack - pushed along and slipped to 10th approaching 2f out - unable to threaten the front end - finished 9th | 9/13 | ½ | 9-3 | 72 | 106C | 59C | Jack Cleary | 33/1 |
| 13 May 25+35d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden Settled with the pack early - held 5th at halfway before slipping back and asked for effort a furlong out - unable to close the gap through the finish | 6/10 | 2¼ | 9-8 | — | 85A | 66A | Shane Foley | 33/1 |
| 08 Apr 25+199d | Navan | Vintage Crop Raceday April 26th (C & G) Maiden Sluggish start - settled near the back - pushed along in 8th 2f out without threatening - finished well held in 7th | 7/12 | 3¾ | 9-6 | — | 51A | 59A | Shane Foley | 10/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Sep 24+21d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden Handy early - sat just behind the pace after 2f - urged into contention in 6th at halfway - unable to threaten into the straight and dropped away | 8/9 | 8½ | 9-5 | — | 70C | 56C | Shane Foley | 11/2 |
| 31 Aug 24 | Curragh | Kara Quinn Memorial Irish European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden Settled in the pack and 6th at the halfway stage - shaken up to move nearer the front three out then in 5th with a furlong left - couldn't find more inside the final furlong to finish sixth | 6/12 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 68A | 79A | Shane Foley | 18/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Brandon Creek won?
- Brandon Creek (GB) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
- Who trains Brandon Creek?
- Brandon Creek (GB) is trained by Gerard O'Leary, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 1 April 2026.
- Who is Brandon Creek's sire?
- Brandon Creek (GB) is by Earthlight (IRE) out of Adore (GB), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What going does Brandon Creek prefer?
- Brandon Creek (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Brandon Creek's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 1 April 2026. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Brandon Creek's sire's record?
- Earthlight (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 903 runs since Apr 2024 (129 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.8% from 169.
- Who are Brandon Creek's siblings?
- Out of Adore (GB), Brandon Creek (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Empirestateofmind (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Empirestateofmind (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m1f. As at Nov 2026.