Brave Approach (IRE)
Brave Approach is a filly who has one win from eight starts. The win came in a handicap at Dundalk over 1m to 1m1f on standard going in Mar 2026 off an official rating of 51. She has never won on turf from four starts. Her last run at Ballinrobe in Jun 2026 saw her finish 14 of 14 off an official rating of 47.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- +26.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 5.72Fair A/E n=8 · 4.63 incl. margin
- 54Highest OR
- 10dBetween runs (median)longest 135 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 79
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 79A | 67 | 3 runs · 79 / 69 |
| Soft | 2 | -6C | -7.5 | 1 run · — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 79A | 63 | 4 runs · 79 / 63 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 65B | 20 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Oct 2025
- Mid-division 2 (29%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (29%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (29%) · 1 win
- Held up 1 (14%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,578 runs since Apr 2017 (359 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.6% from 333. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 125. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 180.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 333 | 42 | 12.6% | +4.6 | — |
| Good | 892 | 57 | 6.4% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 366 | 24 | 6.6% | −1.4 | — |
| Soft | 626 | 33 | 5.3% | −2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 234 | 17 | 7.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,114 | 113 | 10.1% | +2.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 125 | 15 | 12% | +4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 951 | 77 | 8.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,032 | 83 | 8% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 797 | 70 | 8.8% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 457 | 34 | 7.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 180 | 9 | 5% | −3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 28 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2017 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Bold Approach (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bold Approach (IRE) | 51 | 3 | 7f–2m½f | — |
| Breaking News (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Runmhar (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Introibo (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +30.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +30.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +30.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Roche | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Reese Holohan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
| Neve Bennett | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +29.00 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Jun 26+10d | Ballinrobe | J.J. Burke Peugeot Handicap (0-60) Settled around midfield - dropped away and struggled with 3f left - faded from contention and allowed to coast home last of all | 14/14 | 29 | 9-1 | 47 | -6C | 34C | Nathan Crosse | 33/1 |
| 12 Jun 26+50d | Fairyhouse | Kate O'Sullivan Memorial Handicap (0-60) Set the pace early - pushed along and lost front spot 3f out then dropped away - allowed to finish quietly last furlong | 17/17 | 13 | 8-7 | 50 | 68C | 32C | Leigh Roche | 33/1 |
| 23 Apr 26+34d | Dundalk (AW) | New Saddle Bar At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (0-60) Went straight to front - lost the advantage after a furlong and sat second before being pushed along into 3rd approaching final 2f - unable to find more inside the final furlong and finished 7th | 7/10 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 53 | 69A | 46A | Ronan Whelan | 18/1 |
| 20 Mar 26+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Winter Series Champion Trainer Handicap Tracked the pace early - into 5th by halfway then driven but unable to close 2f out - held no more late and finished well held | 7/9 | 1¼ | 8-3 | 54 | 79A | 30A | Reese Holohan | 14/1 |
| 13 Mar 26+135d | Dundalk (AW) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Handicap Sat second early - asked for effort with 2f to run and moved to front approaching final furlong and a half - kept finding more to the line for the win | 1/8 | 8-0 | 51 | 57A | 48A | Reese Holohan | 33/1 | |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Oct 25+8d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Settled in the pack - made no headway in the straight - well held at the finish | 9/13 | 1¾ | 8-9 | — | 65B | 44A | Neve Bennett | 500/1 |
| 21 Oct 25+9d | Curragh | Friarstown Stud Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden Drifted a touch right leaving the stalls - settled towards the back and 9th at halfway - asked for effort soon after and found nothing more from 2f out - finished 10th | 10/11 | 3¾ | 9-2 | — | 20C | 41C | Leigh Roche | 300/1 |
| 12 Oct 25 | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden Sluggish break - held up at the tail of the field throughout - no headway made when pressed and well held at the finish | 14/15 | 4½ | 8-9 | — | -9C | 30C | Neve Bennett | 300/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Brave Approach won?
- Brave Approach (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trains Brave Approach?
- Brave Approach (IRE) is trained by Jarlath P Fahey, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 22 June 2026.
- Who is Brave Approach's sire?
- Brave Approach (IRE) is by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of Excuse Me (USA), whose sire is Distorted Humor.
- What going does Brave Approach prefer?
- Brave Approach (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Brave Approach's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 22 June 2026. The highest on record is 54.
- What is Brave Approach's sire's record?
- Dawn Approach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8% of 3,578 runs since Apr 2017 (359 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.6% from 333. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 125. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 180.
- Who are Brave Approach's siblings?
- Out of Excuse Me (USA), Brave Approach (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Bold Approach (IRE) (3). The wins came over 6f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.