As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won last time out3 wins · Naas, Cheltenham & SedgefieldNew yardLast run 4 Mar 2026 · 1st of 20
KTB Profile
Brechin Castle is 3 from 4 on turf with wins at Naas, Cheltenham and Sedgefield. His biggest success came in the Listed Turners Open NH Flat Race at Cheltenham in Nov 2023. All three wins were gained on a first visit to the course, two of them over 1m5f – 2m on soft or heavy ground. His last run, at Naas in Mar 2026, was his first for the yard and he won by leading throughout.
Based on 4 archived runs · run-style from 1 commented run since Mar 2026 · updated 4 Nov 2026
3–4Wins / Runs
75%Strike rate
4 (100%)Placed
+2.34£1 level staken=4 at SP
33dBetween runs (median)longest 803 d
KTB Speed and Rating
KTB Speed
Best recent Speed136the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Ascot, 22 Dec 2023
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Jumps 4 figures · best 148B · median 131.5
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 4 Nov 2025
Soft
2
148B
137.5
—
Heavy
1
—
—
1 run · —
Good to Soft
1
—
—
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 4 Nov 2025
1m5f – 2m
3
136B
127
1 run · —
2m1f – 2m4f
1
—
—
—
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
KTB Rating
Best recent KTB Rating150Athe best of the last 3 rated runs · Ascot, 22 Dec 2023
What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →
Jumps 4 figures · best 150A · median 145.5
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 4 Nov 2025
Soft
2
146A
138.5
—
Heavy
1
—
—
1 run · —
Good to Soft
1
—
—
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 4 Nov 2025
1m5f – 2m
3
150A
146
1 run · —
2m1f – 2m4f
1
—
—
—
KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Sire
Shantou (USA)
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,830 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
Going
Runs
Wins
SR
vs sire
This horse
Firm
2
1
50%
+36.4
—
Good to Firm
158
32
20.3%
+6.7
—
Good
2,292
311
13.6%
0
—
Good to Soft
1,433
176
12.3%
−1.3
0 from 1
Soft
2,611
363
13.9%
+0.3
2 from 2
Heavy
1,283
178
13.9%
+0.3
1 from 1
Standard (AW)
51
5
9.8%
−3.8
—
Distance (all codes)
Runs
Wins
SR
vs sire
This horse
6f – 7f
3
0
0%
−13.6
—
1m – 1m1f
11
0
0%
−13.6
—
1m2f – 1m4f
62
6
9.7%
−3.9
—
1m5f – 2m
2,031
276
13.6%
0
2 from 3
2m1f – 2m4f
2,712
378
13.9%
+0.3
1 from 1
2m5f – 3m
2,342
334
14.3%
+0.7
—
Over 3m
669
72
10.8%
−2.8
—
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Maiden Hurdle2m · Soft To Heavy · 20 ranSet the pace early - lost front spot approaching the last two furlongs after being asked for effort but fought back to reclaim it at the final obstacle - kept finding more to the line for the win
Brechin Castle (IRE) won 3 of 4 archived starts between 2023 and 2026, a strike rate of 75%. Placed 4 times in total (100% of starts).
Who trains Brechin Castle?
Brechin Castle (IRE) is trained by W P Mullins, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 4 March 2026.
Who is Brechin Castle's sire?
Brechin Castle (IRE) is by Shantou (USA) out of Glorious Twelfth (IRE), whose sire is Old Vic.
What is Brechin Castle's sire's record?
Shantou (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,830 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
Who are Brechin Castle's siblings?
Out of Glorious Twelfth (IRE), Brechin Castle (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Wynn House (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Wynn House (GB)). The wins came over 2m–2m7f. As at Nov 2026.
Brechin Castle (IRE)·3–4·SR 75%·Won LTO
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy