Bullhill Flyer (IRE)
Bullhill Flyer (IRE) is 4 from 21. Hasn't won since Sep 2009. All 4 wins have come over 2m1f – 2m4f. Last raced off a career-high mark of 125.
- 4–21Wins / Runs
- 19%Strike rate
- 6 (28.6%)Placed
- +111.00£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 5.66Fair A/E n=21 · 3.98 incl. margin
- 125Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 570 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 522 | 50 | 9.6% | −2.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 4,057 | 443 | 10.9% | −1 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 2,935 | 354 | 12.1% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 5,876 | 751 | 12.8% | +0.9 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 3,817 | 449 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −7.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,486 | 548 | 12.2% | +0.3 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,082 | 724 | 11.9% | 0 | 4 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,260 | 623 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 1,432 | 153 | 10.7% | −1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ned Pim (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | +78.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +29.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +50.00 |
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 4 | 40% | +122.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| S J Hassett | 11 | 4 | 36% | +121.00 |
| Adrian Lane | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Shane Butler | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| P A Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D T Evans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr T P Gillespie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +47.00 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2006 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +74.00 |
| 2005 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 18 | 4 | 22% | +114.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Oct 09+13d | Gowran Park | Kilkenny Racing Festival Handicap Hurdle (grade C) | PU/13 | — | 11-7 | 125 | — | S J Hassett | 10/1 |
| 19 Sep 09+106d | Listowel | Edmond Whelan Memorial Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 1/15 | 10-9 | 118 | 136A | S J Hassett | 50/1 | |
| 05 Jun 09+34d | Cork | Newmarket Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 12/23 | shd | 11-7 | 118 | 115A | S J Hassett | 50/1 |
| 02 May 09+161d | Punchestown (IRE) | Whitewater Shopping Centre Handicap Hurdle | 22/23 | 1½ | 9-9 | 119 | 95C | S J Hassett | 50/1 |
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Nov 08+34d | Ascot | Coral Ascot Hurdle (Grade 2) | 8/8 | 30 | 11-0 | 119 | 97C | P A Carberry | 100/1 |
| 19 Oct 08+56d | Cork | Alchemy Properties Cork Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 10/18 | 25 | 11-12 | 120 | 112C | Andrew J McNamara | 12/1 |
| 24 Aug 08+35d | Cork | Kevin Mcmanus Bookmaker Hurdle | 3/8 | 3 | 10-11 | 120 | 119A | S J Hassett | 33/1 |
| 20 Jul 08+570d | Tipperary (IRE) | Kevin McManus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle | 10/10 | 26 | 11-4 | 116 | 84C | S J Hassett | 25/1 |
| 2006 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 06+26d | Leopardstown | woodiesdiy.com Christmas Hurdle (Grade 2) | PU/8 | — | 11-6 | 116 | — | S J Hassett | 25/1 |
| 02 Dec 06+78d | Fairyhouse | Bee Bee Developments Hurdle | 1/6 | 11-2 | 117 | 112C | S J Hassett | 33/1 | |
| 15 Sep 06+7d | Kilbeggan | Belvedere House Gardens & Park Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 2/13 | 1½ | 9-10 | 90 | 100C | S J Hassett | 9/2 |
| 08 Sep 06+18d | Kilbeggan | Sherry Fitzgerald Handicap Hurdle (74-102) | 1/16 | 10-1 | 84 | 92C | S J Hassett | 12/1 | |
| 21 Aug 06+14d | Roscommon | Roscommon Race Dance Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 1/13 | 9-3 | 77 | 91C | S J Hassett | 33/1 | |
| 07 Aug 06+61d | Naas | Www.naasracecourse.com Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 14/14 | 9 | 10-0 | 79 | 62C | D T Evans | 33/1 |
| 07 Jun 06+162d | Leopardstown | Clonskeagh (Q.R.) Maiden | 18/22 | ½ | 10-7 | — | 40C | Mr T P Gillespie | 50/1 |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 05+16d | Limerick | O'Connor Murphy Gubbins Handicap Hurdle (74-95) | 14/18 | 1 | 10-12 | 82 | 80C | Adrian Lane | 16/1 |
| 11 Dec 05+4d | Cork | J.B.C. Maiden Hurdle | 15/22 | 2 | 11-4 | — | 77C | Adrian Lane | 25/1 |
| 07 Dec 05+83d | Clonmel | Cashel Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 11/20 | 5 | 10-13 | — | 94C | Adrian Lane | 33/1 |
| 15 Sep 05+172d | Tipperary | Premier County Maiden Hurdle | 18/20 | 5 | 11-4 | — | 85C | Adrian Lane | 33/1 |
| 27 Mar 05+14d | Cork | Hickey Communications (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | 11/22 | 1 | 11-0 | — | 92C | Shane Butler | 20/1 |
| 13 Mar 05 | Naas | Go Racing In Kildare (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race (Div 2) | 11/22 | ¾ | 10-11 | — | 69C | Shane Butler | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bullhill Flyer won?
- Bullhill Flyer (IRE) won 4 of 21 archived starts between 2005 and 2009, a strike rate of 19%. Placed 6 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Bullhill Flyer?
- Bullhill Flyer (IRE) was trained by Sabrina J Harty on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 2 October 2009.
- Who is Bullhill Flyer's sire?
- Bullhill Flyer (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Chatter Bug (GB), whose sire is Le Bavard.
- What going does Bullhill Flyer prefer?
- Bullhill Flyer (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bullhill Flyer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 125, from the run on 2 October 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Bullhill Flyer's sire's record?
- Flemensfirth (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Bullhill Flyer's siblings?
- Out of Chatter Bug (GB), Bullhill Flyer (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.