Butterfly Lily (GB)
Butterfly Lily (GB) is yet to win from 3 starts.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Butterfly Lily (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrier Man (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Petersburg (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Dashing Admiral (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 395 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 64
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 64A | 50 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 64A | 57 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,427 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 6 | 15% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,255 | 124 | 9.9% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 2,165 | 189 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,178 | 105 | 8.9% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,556 | 137 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 528 | 45 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,705 | 234 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 402 | 43 | 10.7% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,647 | 253 | 9.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,479 | 218 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,290 | 195 | 8.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,078 | 93 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 417 | 33 | 7.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 3 | 3.1% | −5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Librisa Breeze (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Librisa Breeze (GB)).
Family form: Mawhibah (QA) finished 3rd of 12 at Curragh (IRE), 1 Nov 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Librisa Breeze (GB) | 28 | 6 | 6f–1m2f | Group 1 |
| Achillea (GB) | 21 | 3 | 1m–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Ford Madox Brown (GB) | 21 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Mawhibah (QA) | 5 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Tucson (GB) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Perfect Beauty (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Broadshare (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Belle Dauphine (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Jun 18+28d | Ayr | Ayrshire Cancer Support 'Confined' Novice Stakes | 8/8 | 12 | 9-2 | 48C | 48C | P J McDonald | 9/2 |
| 21 May 18+395d | Carlisle | smarkets.com Durdar Novice Stakes | 7/9 | 5 | 9-8 | 50C | 49C | Franny Norton | 5/1 |
| 2017 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 21 Apr 17 | Newbury | Coln Valley Stud Bridget Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) | 6/9 | ½ | 9-0 | 64A | 70A | Fran Berry | 10/3 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Butterfly Lily won?
- Butterfly Lily (GB) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts between 2017 and 2018.
- Who trained Butterfly Lily?
- Butterfly Lily (GB) was trained by Mark Johnston on the most recent run on record, at Ayr on 18 June 2018.
- Who is Butterfly Lily's sire?
- Butterfly Lily (GB) is by Lawman (FR) out of Bruxcalina (FR), whose sire is Linamix.
- What is Butterfly Lily's sire's record?
- Lawman (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,427 runs since Apr 2011 (730 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Butterfly Lily's siblings?
- Out of Bruxcalina (FR), Butterfly Lily (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Librisa Breeze (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Librisa Breeze (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Butterfly Lily produced winners?
- As a dam, Butterfly Lily (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.