Cailin Annamh (IRE)
Cailin Annamh (IRE) is 10 from 23, including a Grade 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the PWC Champion Chase at Gowran Park (Oct 2015). Hasn't won since Oct 2015. Last raced off a career-high mark of 145.
- 10–23Wins / Runs
- 43.5%Strike rate
- 15 (65.2%)Placed
- +21.68£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 1.77Fair A/E n=23 · 1.46 incl. margin
- 145Highest OR
- 50dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 5,617 runs since Jan 2008 (527 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.1% from 138. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.3% from 211.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 531 | 69 | 13% | +2.5 | 3 from 5 |
| Good | 2,031 | 224 | 11% | +0.5 | 4 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 835 | 89 | 10.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,377 | 122 | 8.9% | −1.6 | 3 from 3 |
| Heavy | 679 | 74 | 10.9% | +0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 138 | 7 | 5.1% | −5.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +7.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 49 | 5 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 211 | 9 | 4.3% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,811 | 185 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,900 | 204 | 10.7% | +0.2 | 8 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,349 | 156 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 286 | 29 | 10.1% | −0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Know The Score (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Know The Score (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Know The Score (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m7f | Class 3 |
| Steel King (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 2m1f–3m | — |
| Roney (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Moon Bell (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Minella Bell (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 4 | 33% | +6.80 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 3 | 60% | +0.71 |
| Soft | 3 | 3 | 100% | +17.17 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.27 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.50 |
| Killarney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 3 | 3 | 100% | +2.55 |
| Galway | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.33 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 2 | 100% | +5.23 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 8 | 67% | +12.18 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | +7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Geraghty | 13 | 6 | 46% | +7.78 |
| Robbie Power | 6 | 2 | 33% | +10.73 |
| Mr M Fahey | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 15 | 5 | 33% | −4.28 |
| None | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.23 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 2 | 100% | +23.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.73 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +21.00 |
| 2014 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −5.76 |
| 2013 | 8 | 5 | 63% | +2.94 |
| 2012 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 4 | 40% | +18.24 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 5 | 50% | +0.94 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Cailin Annamh won?
- Cailin Annamh (IRE) won 10 of 23 archived starts between 2012 and 2015, a strike rate of 43.5%. Placed 15 times in total (65.2% of starts).
- Who trained Cailin Annamh?
- Cailin Annamh (IRE) was trained by Mrs John Harrington on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 15 October 2015.
- Who is Cailin Annamh's sire?
- Cailin Annamh (IRE) is by Definite Article (GB) out of Prairie Bell (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What going does Cailin Annamh prefer?
- Cailin Annamh (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 3 starts (100%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cailin Annamh's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 145, from the run on 15 October 2015. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Cailin Annamh's sire's record?
- Definite Article (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 5,617 runs since Jan 2008 (527 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.1% from 138. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.3% from 211.
- Who are Cailin Annamh's siblings?
- Out of Prairie Bell (IRE), Cailin Annamh (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Know The Score (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Know The Score (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.