Camelia Rose (FR)
Camelia Rose (FR) is 2 from 7. Hasn't won since Aug 2010.
- 2–7Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 4 (57.1%)Placed
- −3.10£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.95Fair A/E n=5 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 64dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 5,063 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 7.3% from 455.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 7 | 15.9% | +5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 870 | 86 | 9.9% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 1,010 | 92 | 9.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 455 | 33 | 7.3% | −3.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 702 | 76 | 10.8% | +0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 215 | 21 | 9.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,765 | 220 | 12.5% | +1.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 79 | 10 | 12.7% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,350 | 136 | 10.1% | −0.5 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,505 | 176 | 11.7% | +1.1 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,369 | 142 | 10.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 545 | 49 | 9% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 168 | 20 | 11.9% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 1 | 2.6% | −8 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.10 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.10 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Clairefontaine | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.10 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mickael Barzalona | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 2 | 2 | 100% | +0.90 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +0.90 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 5 runs | |||||||
| 27 Aug 11+28d | Clairefontaine (FR) | Grand Prix de Clairefontaine (Prix de L'Association Petits Princes) () | 2/10 | 2½ | 8-8 | Mickael Barzalona | — |
| 30 Jul 11+69d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De Psyche (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 5/12 | ½ | 8-11 | Mickael Barzalona | 13/1 |
| 22 May 11+22d | Longchamp (FR) | Montjeu Coolmore Prix Saint-Alary (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 5/12 | nse | 9-0 | Olivier Peslier | 12/1 |
| 30 Apr 11+26d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Vanteaux - Beachcomber Hotels Le Royal Palm *****luxe (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 4/8 | ½ | 9-0 | Ioritz Mendizabal | 14/5F |
| 04 Apr 11+217d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Du Louvre (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 2/7 | nse | 9-0 | Ioritz Mendizabal | 23/10J |
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 30 Aug 10+21d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De Blay (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 1/10 | 9-0 | Christophe Soumillon | 9/10F | |
| 09 Aug 10 | Clairefontaine | Prix Beachcomber Hotels - Le Royal Palm (Prix des Poiriers) | 1/4 | 9-0 | Christophe Soumillon | — | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Camelia Rose won?
- Camelia Rose (FR) won 2 of 7 archived starts between 2010 and 2011, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained Camelia Rose?
- Camelia Rose (FR) was trained by J-C Rouget on the most recent run on record, at Clairefontaine (FR) on 27 August 2011.
- Who is Camelia Rose's sire?
- Camelia Rose (FR) is by Oratorio (IRE) out of Solaz (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What is Camelia Rose's sire's record?
- Oratorio (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 5,063 runs since Jan 2008 (370 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7.3% from 455.