Castlecave (IRE)
Castlecave (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts. Best effort: 4th of 10 at Galway (Sep 2013).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 42dBetween runs (median)longest 233 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,953 runs since Aug 2008 (553 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 233 | 28 | 12% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 3,032 | 343 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,449 | 161 | 11.1% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 2,229 | 204 | 9.2% | −0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 937 | 64 | 6.8% | −3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 71 | 3 | 4.2% | −5.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −5.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 71 | 1 | 1.4% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,791 | 169 | 9.4% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,856 | 295 | 10.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,528 | 265 | 10.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 670 | 72 | 10.7% | +0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Clondaw Banker (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Clondaw Banker (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clondaw Banker (IRE) | 29 | 2 | 2m–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Court Lexi (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m2f–2m3f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Maxwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Finian O'Toole | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 08 Jul 14+233d | Roscommon | Martinstown Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | UR/14 | — | 11-4 | — | Conor Maxwell | 25/1 |
| 2013 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 17 Nov 13+42d | Cork | I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 17/19 | 13 | 11-12 | 99C | Robbie Colgan | 40/1 |
| 06 Oct 13+25d | Tipperary | Super Sunday (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 11/11 | 2½ | 11-0 | 77C | Finian O'Toole | 33/1 |
| 11 Sep 13 | Galway | www.galwayraces.com Flat Race | 4/10 | 3¼ | 11-2 | 100A | Declan Queally | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Castlecave won?
- Castlecave (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2013 and 2014.
- Who trained Castlecave?
- Castlecave (IRE) was trained by Dermot A McLoughlin on the most recent run on record, at Roscommon on 8 July 2014.
- Who is Castlecave's sire?
- Castlecave (IRE) is by Court Cave (IRE) out of Freya Alex (GB), whose sire is Makbul.
- What is Castlecave's sire's record?
- Court Cave (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,953 runs since Aug 2008 (553 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
- Who are Castlecave's siblings?
- Out of Freya Alex (GB), Castlecave (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Clondaw Banker (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Clondaw Banker (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.