Skip to content
Horse profile

Cerro Bayo (IRE)

4yo filly (at last run, Oct 2020) · Last trainer J S Bolger · Last owner Godolphin
by Dansili (GB) out of Villarrica (USA) (Selkirk)
7 runs · 5 courses · from Aug 2019
As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 18 Oct 2020 — 2,200 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2020 · 11th of 14 Won at Roscommon Last raced off OR 94
KTB Profile

Cerro Bayo (IRE) is 1 from 7. Hasn't won since Aug 2019.

Based on 7 archived runs · updated 27 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Cerro Bayo (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Mountain Sky (GB)40——
Official rating94↓ 1lb off peak
94 92–95

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 103 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Leopardstown, 6 Aug 2020

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 7 figures · best 123C · median 91
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Good4103A93.5—
Soft2123C99.5—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f4103A91—
1m2f – 1m4f3123C91—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 93A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Gowran Park, 19 Sep 2020 Official rating 94 at the last run, 18 Oct 2020

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 7 figures · best 93A · median 87
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Good493A89—
Soft279A76—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f493A91—
1m2f – 1m4f379A73—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Dansili (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses).

Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1011716.8%+3.1—
Good to Firm2,10728613.6%−0.1—
Good2,96642414.3%+0.60 from 4
Good to Soft1,32416512.5%−1.2—
Soft1,41316011.3%−2.41 from 2
Heavy428347.9%−5.80 from 1
Standard (AW)3,50153815.4%+1.7—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2533212.6%−1.1—
6f – 7f2,30929112.6%−1.1—
1m – 1m1f2,88242714.8%+1.10 from 4
1m2f – 1m4f3,79655814.7%+11 from 3
1m5f – 2m1,68221813%−0.7—
2m1f – 2m4f6837611.1%−2.6—
2m5f – 3m209199.1%−4.6—
Over 3m28310.7%−3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Vancouverite (GB) (6 wins).

The wins came over 7f–2m1f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Vancouverite (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Vancouverite (GB)1261m2f–2m1fGroup 2
Yantarni (GB)2547f–1mClass 4
Khawlah (IRE)811mClass 4
Winter House (GB)411mClass 4
Valverde (GB)211m1½f—
Country Of Poets (IRE)30——
Royal Legend (GB)10——
Everglades (GB)40——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 4 0 0% −4.00
Soft 2 1 50% +9.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Naas 2 0 0% −2.00
Leopardstown 2 0 0% −2.00
Gowran Park 1 0 0% −1.00
Curragh 1 0 0% −1.00
Roscommon 1 1 100% +10.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 4 0 0% −4.00
1m2f – 1m4f 3 1 33% +8.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2020 6 0 0% −6.00
2019 1 1 100% +10.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2020 · 6 runs
18 Oct 20+29d Naas Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Listed) (Fillies & Mares) 12f · Soft · 14 ran 11/14 nk 9-8 94123C73A Kevin Manning 40/1
19 Sep 20+44d Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes (Group 3) 9.5f · Good · 13 ran 3/13 5 9-7 9496C93A Kevin Manning 28/1
06 Aug 20+18d Leopardstown Leopardstown Fillies Race 9f · Good · 6 ran 5/6 1 9-12 95103A91B Kevin Manning 17/2
19 Jul 20+35d Curragh Kilboy Estate Stakes (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) 9f · Good · 8 ran 7/8 nk 9-11 9256A87A Kevin Manning 50/1
14 Jun 20+83d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies' Listed) 12f · Good · 7 ran 7/7 4¼ 9-2 9291A71A Kevin Manning 14/1
23 Mar 20+217d Naas Lodge Park Stud Irish EBF Park Express Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) 8f · Soft To Heavy · 9 ran 6/9 ½ 9-13 —86A91A Kevin Manning 25/1
2019 · 1 run
19 Aug 19 Roscommon Londis Roscommon Maiden 10.5f · Soft · 13 ran 1/13 9-0 —76C79A Kevin Manning 10/1

Quick answers

How many races has Cerro Bayo won?
Cerro Bayo (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2019 and 2020, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
Who trained Cerro Bayo?
Cerro Bayo (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 18 October 2020.
Who is Cerro Bayo's sire?
Cerro Bayo (IRE) is by Dansili (GB) out of Villarrica (USA), whose sire is Selkirk.
What is Cerro Bayo's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 94, from the run on 18 October 2020. The highest on record is 95.
What is Cerro Bayo's sire's record?
Dansili (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
Who are Cerro Bayo's siblings?
Out of Villarrica (USA), Cerro Bayo (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Vancouverite (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Vancouverite (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m1f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Cerro Bayo produced winners?
As a dam, Cerro Bayo (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2019. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.