Chance To Dance (IRE)
Chance To Dance (IRE) is 5 from 13, including a Listed win. Won last time out in the Carlingford Stakes at Dundalk (AW) — a first Listed win in our archive. 3 of 7 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 1 from 5 on softer. All 5 wins have come over 1m2f – 1m4f.
- 5–13Wins / Runs
- 38.5%Strike rate
- 10 (76.9%)Placed
- +8.50£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.96Fair A/E n=13 · 1.68 incl. margin
- 108Highest OR
- 11dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,082 runs since Apr 2011 (908 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,510 | 218 | 14.4% | +1.9 | 3 from 6 |
| Good | 2,626 | 342 | 13% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,130 | 138 | 12.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,631 | 186 | 11.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 528 | 55 | 10.4% | −2.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,613 | 312 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 6 | 15% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,295 | 154 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,107 | 263 | 12.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,764 | 512 | 13.6% | +1.1 | 5 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,979 | 257 | 13% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 625 | 44 | 7% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Criostal (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Buille Cliste (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Thaumatology (USA) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Artistic Legacy (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 3 | 50% | +9.75 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 5 | 56% | +12.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 3 | 43% | +5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 13 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Oct 14+5d | Dundalk (AW) | Carlingford Stakes (Listed) | 1/7 | 9-7 | 106 | 99A | Kevin Manning | 5/2 | |
| 12 Oct 14+29d | Curragh | Finale Stakes (Listed) | 2/15 | ½ | 9-7 | 106 | 97A | Kevin Manning | 15/2 |
| 13 Sep 14+37d | Leopardstown | KPMG Enterprise Stakes (Group 3) | 3/10 | ½ | 9-7 | 106 | 98A | Kevin Manning | 14/1 |
| 07 Aug 14+15d | Leopardstown | Ballyroan Stakes (group 3) | 4/5 | 2¼ | 9-9 | 108 | 88B | Kevin Manning | 4/1 |
| 23 Jul 14+6d | Naas | Michael Higgins & Co. Race | 3/4 | nk | 10-0 | 108 | 95B | Kevin Manning | 10/11F |
| 17 Jul 14+16d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. 'nasrullah' Handicap | 1/9 | 9-12 | 102 | 100A | Kevin Manning | 5/1 | |
| 01 Jul 14+4d | Gowran Park | Sweet Sundays Racing & Dining From 22 Handicap | 3/5 | 2 | 10-0 | 94 | 102B | Kevin Manning | 6/4F |
| 27 Jun 14+12d | Curragh | Silken Thomas Kildare Town & Lock 13 Sallins Handicap (60-100) | 1/10 | 9-8 | 94 | 96A | Kevin Manning | 9/4F | |
| 15 Jun 14+27d | Cork | Cork Derby (Premier Handicap) | 1/14 | 9-3 | 88 | 98A | Kevin Manning | 11/2F | |
| 19 May 14+11d | Roscommon | Connolly's Red Mills Horse Care Cubes Handicap (50-85) | 2/14 | shd | 10-0 | 85 | 106A | Kevin Manning | 8/1 |
| 08 May 14+3d | Clonmel | Fethard Maiden | 1/5 | 9-7 | — | 93B | Kevin Manning | 5/4F | |
| 05 May 14+8d | Curragh | Congratulations Karoline & Neil Wright On Your Wedding Today Maiden | 2/14 | ½ | 10-1 | — | 102A | Kevin Manning | 12/1 |
| 27 Apr 14 | Gowran Park | Follow Us On Facebook Maiden | 3/9 | 3¾ | 10-4 | — | 93A | Kevin Manning | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chance To Dance won?
- Chance To Dance (IRE) won 5 of 13 archived starts in 2014, a strike rate of 38.5%. Placed 10 times in total (76.9% of starts).
- Who trained Chance To Dance?
- Chance To Dance (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 17 October 2014.
- Who is Chance To Dance's sire?
- Chance To Dance (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Crystal Ballet (USA), whose sire is Royal Academy.
- What going does Chance To Dance prefer?
- Chance To Dance (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Chance To Dance's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 106, from the run on 17 October 2014. The highest on record is 108.
- What is Chance To Dance's sire's record?
- Teofilo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,082 runs since Apr 2011 (908 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
- Who are Chance To Dance's siblings?
- Out of Crystal Ballet (USA), Chance To Dance (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.