Chapmans Peak (IRE)
Chapmans Peak (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 6 at Perth (May 2010).
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 94Highest OR
- 137dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 939 | 107 | 11.4% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 5,296 | 549 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,466 | 267 | 10.8% | +0.4 | — |
| Soft | 5,057 | 519 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 3,159 | 328 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 64 | 5 | 7.8% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,890 | 502 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,355 | 661 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,701 | 522 | 11.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 1,022 | 90 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Bolger | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Miss Gina Andrews | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Christopher Dawson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tommy Treacy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean P Byrne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Chapmans Peak won?
- Chapmans Peak (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2008 and 2011. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trained Chapmans Peak?
- Chapmans Peak (IRE) was trained by John Whyte on the most recent run on record, at Fakenham on 25 April 2011.
- Who is Chapmans Peak's sire?
- Chapmans Peak (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Archetype (GB), whose sire is Over The River.
- What is Chapmans Peak's official rating?
- Chapmans Peak (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 94.
- What is Chapmans Peak's sire's record?
- Beneficial (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,044 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses), Flat and jumps together.