No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%".
KTB at a glanceFresh horses: 19.4%First rides: 16.2%Claiming: 15.5%
Riding patterns
the angles behind the record · vs 15% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
16.2%+1.2
n=37 · A/E 1.60 · £1 −0.34
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
16.7%+1.7
n=6 · A/E 1.54 · £1 −3.62
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
19.4%+4.4
n=31 · A/E 1.64 · £1 +5.28
When favourite
66.7%
n=9 · A/E 1.86 · £1 +5.54
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
15.5%+0.5
n=58 · A/E 1.27 · £1 −12.46
Big fields · 14+ runners
12.5%−2.5
n=8 · A/E 1.60 · £1 −4.25
Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 15% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.
Notable angles
vs their own baseline
In Class 618.4% vs 15% · n=38
In Chase races15.5% vs 15% · n=58 · A/E 1.29
When claiming15.5% vs 15% · n=58 · A/E 1.27
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.
Record by conditions
same window as header
Race type
TypeRWSR£1
Chase58915.5%−12.46
Hurdle200%−2.00
Going
GoingRWSR£1
Good25312%+6.00
Good to Soft16212.5%−9.87
Good to Firm10220%−5.12
Soft6233.3%−2.47
Heavy300%−3.00
Courses
CourseRWSR£1
Kelso12433.3%−1.59
Sedgefield10110%−7.50
Cartmel7114.3%−1.50
Perth5120%−2.62
Wetherby500%−5.00
Catterick500%−5.00
Hexham500%−5.00
Musselburgh4125%+17.00
Aintree200%−2.00
Cheltenham100%−1.00
Haydock100%−1.00
Ayr100%−1.00
Leicester11100%+2.75
Newcastle100%−1.00
Class
ClassRWSR£1
Class 638718.4%+1.41
Class 510110%−6.25
Class 47114.3%−4.62
Class 3300%−3.00
Class 2200%−2.00
Market position
In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite9666.7%1.86+5.54
2nd–3rd fav14214.3%0.98−4.00
4th–6th fav2414.2%0.66−3.00
7th+ in betting1300%0.00−13.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.
Distance
DistanceRWSR£1
Over 3m24312.5%−15.47
2m5f – 3m21419%−7.37
2m1f – 2m4f15213.3%+8.38
By season
By seasonRWSR£1
20089333.3%−0.37
20091000%−10.00
201013323.1%+14.50
20116233.3%−2.09
2012100%−1.00
2013300%−3.00
20146116.7%−0.50
20151000%−10.00
2016100%−1.00
2017100%−1.00
Handicaps
HandicapsRWSR£1
Handicaps400%−4.00
Field size
Field sizeRWSR£1
11-13 runners2428.3%−16.12
8-10 runners17211.8%+6.50
5-7 runners10330%−1.59
14-16 runners5120%−1.25
17+ runners300%−3.00
2-4 runners11100%+1.00
Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.
All 40 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
By month
strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
·27250150······
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Always Right (IRE) — DBS Young Horse Championship Novices' Hunters' Chase Perth · May 2008 · Class 4
£4,997
Minouchka (FR) — Ryan And Adam Cottesmore Maiden Hunters' Chase Leicester · Feb 2008 · Class 5
£1,874
Always Right (IRE) — Man That OO Ca' Bill Hunters' Chase Kelso · Mar 2010 · Class 6
Progeny have won 11% of 20,052 runs since 2008 (1,686 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 24.3% from 136.
Anshan (GB)0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since 2008 (387 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14.2% from 520.
Right Win (IRE)40% · 2–5
Progeny have won 8.8% of 182 runs since 2008 (32 horses).
Hatim (USA)33.3% · 1–3
Progeny have won 4% of 25 runs since 2008 (6 horses). A small sample.
Busy Flight (GB)0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 11.3% of 337 runs since 2008 (40 horses). Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.8% from 115.
Dr Fong (USA)50% · 1–2
Progeny have won 9.4% of 4,593 runs since 2008 (350 horses). Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 158.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.
The record
latest 50 of 104 · newest first
The latest 50 of 104 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 9 March 2005 to 6 May 2017.
Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).
Quick answers
What is Mr Christopher Dawson's strike rate?
Mr Christopher Dawson has won 9 of 60 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 15% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Mr Christopher Dawson's Fair A/E?
1.26, from 60 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Mr Christopher Dawson·SR 15%·A/E 1.26
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy