Cheenys Venture (GB)
Cheenys Venture (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 4th of 6 at Musselburgh (Dec 2017).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Cheenys Venture (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bogleyburn (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 101B | 85 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 101B | 44 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 5 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Barbary Master (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbary Master (GB) | 18 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Atlantic Adventure (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Nae Bother At A' (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Molly Whuppie (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Melrose Jack (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachael McDonald | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jamie Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 18 Dec 17+31d | Musselburgh | Jump To It And Join Racing UK Novices' Hurdle | 4/6 | 10 | 10-4 | — | 72B | Rachael McDonald | 14/1 |
| 17 Nov 17+20d | Newcastle | Driver Hire Darlington Mares' Maiden Hurdle | 4/10 | 3¼ | 10-5 | 101B | 86A | Rachael McDonald | 20/1 |
| 28 Oct 17+196d | Kelso | Ian Anderson Memorial 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 11/12 | shd | 10-0 | 69A | 76A | Rachael McDonald | 66/1 |
| 15 Apr 17+32d | Carlisle | Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race | 8/8 | 93 | 10-11 | -28C | 83C | Jamie Hamilton | 100/1 |
| 14 Mar 17 | Sedgefield | bookies.com Wednesday Cheltenham Tips Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race | 7/8 | 13 | 10-11 | 44A | 73A | Jamie Hamilton | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cheenys Venture won?
- Cheenys Venture (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2017.
- Who trained Cheenys Venture?
- Cheenys Venture (GB) was trained by Sandy Thomson on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 18 December 2017.
- Who is Cheenys Venture's sire?
- Cheenys Venture (GB) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Daisies Adventure (IRE), whose sire is Flemensfirth.
- What is Cheenys Venture's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are Cheenys Venture's siblings?
- Out of Daisies Adventure (IRE), Cheenys Venture (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Barbary Master (GB) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Cheenys Venture produced winners?
- As a dam, Cheenys Venture (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.