Chicago Black Hawk (IRE)
Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 3rd of 16 at Naas (Jun 2021).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 192 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 83
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 113C | 96 | — |
| Good | 3 | 77C | 72 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 113C | 96 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 83A | 77 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16.3% of 5,101 runs since Apr 2019 (563 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.9% from 159.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +33.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 831 | 154 | 18.5% | +2.2 | — |
| Good | 1,220 | 199 | 16.3% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 585 | 95 | 16.2% | −0.1 | — |
| Soft | 714 | 120 | 16.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 217 | 36 | 16.6% | +0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,530 | 226 | 14.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 383 | 60 | 15.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,128 | 377 | 17.7% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,369 | 206 | 15% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,004 | 172 | 17.1% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 159 | 11 | 6.9% | −9.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 47 | 5 | 10.6% | −5.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −16.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Perfect Number (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Perfect Number (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect Number (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Soiree Dansante (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Coen | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Shane B Kelly | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Sep 21+45d | Gowran Park | Join The Gowran Park Racing Club Maiden | 9/13 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 79 | 77C | 54A | Ben Coen | 9/2 |
| 18 Jul 21+6d | Curragh | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap | 6/6 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 82 | 31A | 67B | Ben Coen | 4/1 |
| 12 Jul 21+19d | Dundalk (AW) | Hollywoodbets Proudly Sponsors Dundalk Ladies Day Maiden | 6/12 | nk | 9-4 | 82 | 83A | 61A | Shane B Kelly | 2/1F |
| 23 Jun 21+35d | Naas | Naas Racecourse Nursery Of Champions Maiden | 3/16 | ½ | 9-7 | 78 | 72C | 96A | Ben Coen | 9/4F |
| 19 May 21+42d | Cork | Fermoy Maiden | 6/17 | ¾ | 9-7 | — | 113C | 76A | Ben Coen | 5/2 |
| 07 Apr 21+192d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Golf Club Maiden | 5/16 | 2½ | 9-7 | — | 86C | 79A | Ben Coen | 11/10F |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Sep 20+36d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Plus 10) | 3/17 | 2¾ | 9-4 | — | 106C | 86A | Shane B Kelly | 16/1 |
| 22 Aug 20 | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 7/12 | ¾ | 9-4 | — | 75A | 69A | Shane B Kelly | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chicago Black Hawk won?
- Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2020 and 2021. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Chicago Black Hawk?
- Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) was trained by J P Murtagh on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 1 September 2021.
- Who is Chicago Black Hawk's sire?
- Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Wizara (IRE), whose sire is Teofilo.
- What is Chicago Black Hawk's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 1 September 2021. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Chicago Black Hawk's sire's record?
- Night Of Thunder (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 16.3% of 5,101 runs since Apr 2019 (563 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.9% from 159.
- Who are Chicago Black Hawk's siblings?
- Out of Wizara (IRE), Chicago Black Hawk (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Perfect Number (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Perfect Number (GB)). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.