Chiringita (GB)
Chiringita won two of her six starts. Both wins came in handicaps over 1m – 1m1f on good to firm ground, the first at Sandown in Jun 2025 off a mark of 78 and the second at Ascot in Jul 2025 off a mark of 83. The filly was aged 3 at her last run in Jul 2025. Each success arrived on a first visit to the course.
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 4 (66.7%)Placed
- +0.83£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.41Fair A/E n=6 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 196 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 99A | 85 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 95A | 88 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 95A | 83 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 99A | 90 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 2 (33%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 2 (33%) · 1 win
- Prominent 2 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 586 runs since Apr 2019 (90 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 9% from 100.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 55 | 13 | 23.6% | +10.5 | 2 from 3 |
| Good | 158 | 24 | 15.2% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 60 | 8 | 13.3% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 100 | 9 | 9% | −4.1 | — |
| Heavy | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | +1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 164 | 16 | 9.8% | −3.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 3 | 30% | +16.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 116 | 13 | 11.2% | −1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 226 | 32 | 14.2% | +1.1 | 2 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 197 | 24 | 12.2% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 29 | 5 | 17.2% | +4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −13.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killhope Law (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.83 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.83 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.83 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Jul 25+28d | Ascot | Ascot Racecourse Supports People To Places Fillies' Handicap (Str) Settled towards the back early - boxed for room and eased across inside the final two furlongs - moving well and closing in with a furlong left - driven up to hit the front in the closing stages - got home in a tight finish | 1/6 | 9-4 | 83 | 99A | 90B | Jamie Spencer | 6/4F | |
| 14 Jun 25+44d | Sandown | BetMGM Fillies' Handicap (Div 1) settled midpack early - gained ground steadily out wide 3f out - urged forward 2f out - hit front soon after and drifted right toward the rail approaching final furlong - kept going strongly to the line | 1/8 | 9-9 | 78 | 81A | 98A | Jamie Spencer | 10/3 | |
| 01 May 25+196d | Yarmouth | Play At The Races Stable Duel Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Sat close to front pack - pushed along with 2f left - stayed on without reaching those in front - finished third | 3/6 | 4¼ | 9-2 | — | 85A | 77B | Jamie Spencer | 4/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Oct 24+22d | Southwell (AW) | Golf And Gallop Package Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Settled in the pack - moved towards the near rail and picked up well from 2f out - kept on with purpose to claim 2nd inside the final furlong - couldn't get to the winner | 2/10 | 2¾ | 9-2 | — | 81A | 85A | Jamie Spencer | 8/15F |
| 25 Sep 24+33d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Zero% Mission/EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) Held up towards the back - moved right and pushed along over 2f out - finished well without reaching the front two | 3/8 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | 95A | 87A | Jamie Spencer | 10/1 |
| 23 Aug 24 | Newmarket | Jenningsbet Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Dwelt at the break - soon in touch with the front group - shifted course left approaching 2f out then dropped a place and found little inside the closing furlong | 4/8 | 2¼ | 9-2 | — | 79B | 84A | Jamie Spencer | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chiringita won?
- Chiringita (GB) won 2 of 6 archived starts between 2024 and 2025, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Chiringita?
- Chiringita (GB) was trained by David Simcock on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 12 July 2025.
- Who is Chiringita's sire?
- Chiringita (GB) is by American Pharoah (USA) out of Mrs Sippy (USA), whose sire is Blame.
- What going does Chiringita prefer?
- Chiringita (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Chiringita's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 12 July 2025. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Chiringita's sire's record?
- American Pharoah (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 586 runs since Apr 2019 (90 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 9% from 100.
- Who are Chiringita's siblings?
- Out of Mrs Sippy (USA), Chiringita (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.