Skip to content
Horse profile

Classiest (IRE)

3yo filly · Trainer Aidan O'Brien · Owner Derrick Smith Mrs John Magnier Michael Tabor
5 runs · 4 courses · from Oct 2025
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Won at Galway Ran 9 days ago · 12th of 16 Last raced off OR 90
KTB Profile

Classiest (IRE) is 1 from 5. Last raced off a career-high mark of 90.

Based on 5 archived runs · run-style from 4 commented runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 124 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Galway, 27 Oct 2025

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 124A · median 95
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft395C953 · 95 / 95
Good to Firm1——1 · —
Heavy1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f4124A1014 · 124 / 101
1m2f – 1m4f1——1 · —

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 19 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 82A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Gowran Park (IRE), 19 Sep 2026 Official rating 90 at the last run, 11 Oct 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 95A · median 82
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft382A683 · 82 / 68
Good to Firm1——1 · —
Heavy1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f495A82.54 · 95 / 82.5
1m2f – 1m4f1——1 · —

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 19 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 4 analysed runs

  • Held up 3 (75%) · 0 wins
  • Prominent 1 (25%) · 1 win

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 5,637 runs since Jan 2008 (788 horses).

Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.1% from 161.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm200%−13.1—
Good to Firm5567313.1%00 from 1
Good1,30019114.7%+1.6—
Good to Soft8359911.9%−1.2—
Soft1,00915115%+1.90 from 3
Heavy3514813.7%+0.61 from 1
Standard (AW)1,58217411%−2.1—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1612616.1%+3—
6f – 7f1,92530215.7%+2.6—
1m – 1m1f1,89721711.4%−1.71 from 4
1m2f – 1m4f1,27015212%−1.10 from 1
1m5f – 2m2813612.8%−0.3—
2m1f – 2m4f9433.2%−9.9—
2m5f – 3m900%−13.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
At Dawn (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Heavy 1 1 100% +7.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 4 0 0% −4.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Gowran Park (IRE) 2 0 0% −2.00
Naas (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Galway (IRE) 1 0 0% −1.00
Galway 1 1 100% +7.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 4 1 25% +4.00
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
W. M. Lordan 2 0 0% −2.00
Wayne Lordan 1 0 0% −1.00
Ronan Whelan 1 0 0% −1.00
Declan McDonogh 1 1 100% +7.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 4 0 0% −4.00
2025 1 1 100% +7.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
11 Oct 26+22d Naas (IRE) Irish Stallion Farms EBF Garnet Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 8f · Soft · 16 ran Among the backmarkers early - urged along 2f out without making ground - plugged on wide in the final furlong - well beaten in 12th 12/16 nk 9-2 9095C68A W. M. Lordan 25/1
19 Sep 26+11d Gowran Park (IRE) Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 9.5f · Yielding To Soft · 12 ran Hesitant start and driven towards back of field - urged for effort turning into straight and 9th with 2f left - stayed on same rate through closing furlong to finish seventh 7/12 1¼ 9-2 8995A82A W. M. Lordan 80/1
08 Sep 26+27d Galway (IRE) Ardilaun Hotel Irish EBF Oyster Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 12f · Soft · 16 ran 13/16 6 9-1 —80C62C Wayne Lordan 13/2
12 Aug 26+289d Gowran Park (IRE) Darley Irish EBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 9.5f · Good To Firm · 7 ran Settled towards the back early - closed ground into the final two furlongs - fourth and unable to threaten with a furlong left - battled on at an unchanged effort to snatch third close home 3/7 1¼ 9-1 —107A83A Ronan Whelan 12/1
27 Oct 25 Galway Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden 8.5f · Soft To Heavy · 10 ran Sat behind front group early - third at halfway - pushed along with three furlongs left - battling for third two out - rallied to reach front runners approaching final furlong - took over inside last 150 yards and held on well 1/10 9-2 —124A95A Declan McDonogh 7/1

Quick answers

How many races has Classiest (IRE) won?
Classiest (IRE) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
Who trains Classiest (IRE)?
Classiest (IRE) is trained by Aidan O'Brien, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 11 October 2026.
Who is Classiest (IRE)'s sire?
Classiest (IRE) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Coral Beach (IRE), whose sire is Zoffany.
What is Classiest (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 11 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
What is Classiest (IRE)'s sire's record?
Wootton Bassett (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 5,637 runs since Jan 2008 (788 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.1% from 161.
Who are Classiest (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Coral Beach (IRE), Classiest (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2025. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.