Clear Veneer (USA)
Clear Veneer (USA) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 13dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 995 runs since Jan 2008 (76 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 15.4% from 123. Weakest on soft going: 4.3% from 188. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.9% from 160.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 175 | 17 | 9.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 252 | 30 | 11.9% | +1.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 123 | 19 | 15.4% | +5.1 | — |
| Soft | 188 | 8 | 4.3% | −6 | — |
| Heavy | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 188 | 21 | 11.2% | +0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | +7.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 109 | 13 | 11.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 160 | 11 | 6.9% | −3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 278 | 34 | 12.2% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 223 | 25 | 11.2% | +0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 129 | 10 | 7.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 6 | 9.4% | −0.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 15 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Maho (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Darley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 5 runs | ||||||||
| 04 Aug 05+21d | Yarmouth | Robert Levitt "Life Begins At 40" Maiden Auction Stakes | 9/15 | hd | 8-5 | 68C | Joe Fanning | 16/1 |
| 14 Jul 05+13d | Hamilton | Famous Grouse Maiden Auction Stakes (Qualifier) | 5/8 | 2½ | 8-5 | 59C | Kevin Darley | 14/1 |
| 01 Jul 05+14d | Haydock | MTB Group Maiden Auction Stakes | 6/16 | ½ | 8-4 | 59C | Kevin Darley | 9/1 |
| 17 Jun 05+6d | Redcar | Royal Ascot Big-Screen Action Here Today Maiden Stakes | 6/11 | ½ | 8-9 | 40C | Royston Ffrench | 14/1 |
| 11 Jun 05 | Leicester | Sport On Monday Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 10/13 | nk | 8-11 | 82C | Kevin Darley | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Clear Veneer won?
- Clear Veneer (USA) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2005.
- Who trained Clear Veneer?
- Clear Veneer (USA) was trained by Mark Johnston on the most recent run on record, at Yarmouth on 4 August 2005.
- Who is Clear Veneer's sire?
- Clear Veneer (USA) is by Diesis (GB) out of Forest Treasure (IRE), whose sire is Brief Truce.
- What is Clear Veneer's sire's record?
- Diesis (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 995 runs since Jan 2008 (76 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 15.4% from 123. Weakest on soft going: 4.3% from 188. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.9% from 160.
- Who are Clear Veneer's siblings?
- Out of Forest Treasure (IRE), Clear Veneer (USA) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.