Skip to content
Horse profile

Clo Sacre (FR)

5yo gelding (at last run, Aug 2017) · Last trainer Paul Nicholls · Last owner Ditcheat Thoroughbreds Clo Sacre
by Network (GER) out of Legende Sacree (FR) (Hawker's News)
6 runs · 5 courses · from Oct 2016
As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 24 Aug 2017 — 3,351 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Aug 2017 Headgear returns LTO Last raced off OR 93
KTB Profile

Clo Sacre (FR) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 4 at Newton Abbot (Jul 2017).

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 27 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed — no A or B graded figure in the last 3 runs; the figures below carry grade C

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 4 figures · best 126C · median 75.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Good3126C91—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m260C57—
2m5f – 3m2126C108.5—

Of 6 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 92C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Fontwell, 6 Jun 2017 Official rating 93 at the last run, 24 Aug 2017

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 4 figures · best 92C · median 87
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Good392C89—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m285C81.5—
2m5f – 3m292C90.5—

Of 6 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (2).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Network (GER)

Progeny in our archive have won 14.1% of 3,767 runs since Jan 2008 (380 horses).

Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 10.2% from 274.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm11100%+85.9—
Good to Firm63812.7%−1.40 from 1
Good83312615.1%+10 from 4
Good to Soft5097214.1%00 from 1
Soft1,54719612.7%−1.4—
Heavy79312215.4%+1.3—
Standard (AW)16212.5%−1.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m2f – 1m4f761418.4%+4.3—
1m5f – 2m68911316.4%+2.30 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f1,68023013.7%−0.40 from 1
2m5f – 3m1,04814513.8%−0.30 from 3
Over 3m2742810.2%−3.9—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Legende Sacree (FR) (Hawker's News)

3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Vendredi Trois (FR) (4 wins).

The wins came over 2m1½f–3m; the highest grade won is Listed (Tiot Cas (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Vendredi Trois (FR)4242m7f–3mClass 4
Tiot Cas (FR)2832m5½f–2m6½fListed
Echo Sacre (FR)1122m1½f–2m6f—

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 4 0 0% −4.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Fontwell 2 0 0% −2.00
Newton Abbot 1 0 0% −1.00
Worcester 1 0 0% −1.00
Taunton 1 0 0% −1.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 3 0 0% −3.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00
2m1f – 2m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Sam Twiston-Davies 4 0 0% −4.00
Stan Sheppard 1 0 0% −1.00
Sean Bowen 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 4 0 0% −4.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2017 4 0 0% −4.00
2016 2 0 0% −2.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 3 0 0% −3.00
Chase 2 0 0% −2.00
NH Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2017 · 4 runs
24 Aug 17+24d Fontwell Butler & Co Equine Accounts Specialists Novices' Handicap Chase Class 5 · 21.5f · Good To Firm · 9 ran PU/9 — 11-7 93—— Stan Sheppard 6/1
31 Jul 17+55d Newton Abbot At The Races Sky 415 Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 4 ran 3/4 22 10-9 9754C78B Sam Twiston-Davies 9/4
06 Jun 17+11d Fontwell Fontwell Park Ladies Night 24th August Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 21.5f · Good · 5 ran 5/5 6 10-12 —126C92C Sam Twiston-Davies 16/1
26 May 17+147d Worcester Geno Mendola And Diane Dale Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 23f · Good · 4 ran 4/4 13 10-13 —91C89C Sam Twiston-Davies 14/1
2016 · 2 runs
30 Dec 16+82d Taunton Totepool Live Info Download Our App Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 19f · Good · 13 ran F/13 — 10-12 ——— Sam Twiston-Davies 12/1
09 Oct 16 Chepstow Pickwick Bookmakers Standard Open NH Flat Race (Div 2) Class 4 · 16f · Good · 9 ran 7/9 35 11-0 —60C85C Sean Bowen 9/2

Quick answers

How many races has Clo Sacre won?
Clo Sacre (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2016 and 2017.
Who trained Clo Sacre?
Clo Sacre (FR) was trained by Paul Nicholls on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 24 August 2017.
Who is Clo Sacre's sire?
Clo Sacre (FR) is by Network (GER) out of Legende Sacree (FR), whose sire is Hawker's News.
What is Clo Sacre's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 24 August 2017. The highest on record is 97.
What is Clo Sacre's sire's record?
Network (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.1% of 3,767 runs since Jan 2008 (380 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 10.2% from 274.
Who are Clo Sacre's siblings?
Out of Legende Sacree (FR), Clo Sacre (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Vendredi Trois (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Tiot Cas (FR)). The wins came over 2m1½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2016. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.