Coastal Waters (GB)
Coastal Waters (GB) is 1 from 8. Hasn't won since Jul 2010. The win came on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Coastal Waters (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Monoshka (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Monoshka (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monoshka (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Motabassim (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Rathmines (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −2.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.42Fair A/E n=8 · 1.17 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 127 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,095 runs since Jan 2008 (409 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.8% from 187.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 8 | 11.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,151 | 146 | 12.7% | +1.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 1,606 | 179 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 751 | 83 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 789 | 89 | 11.3% | +0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 256 | 28 | 10.9% | −0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,470 | 136 | 9.3% | −1.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 36 | 3 | 8.3% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 578 | 48 | 8.3% | −2.7 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 979 | 93 | 9.5% | −1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,079 | 247 | 11.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,592 | 196 | 12.3% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 614 | 68 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 187 | 9 | 4.8% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 30 | 5 | 16.7% | +5.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Wise Little Girl (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Wise Little Girl (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wise Little Girl (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1m2f–1m2½f | Class 5 |
| Farnborough (USA) | 26 | 2 | 1m½f | Class 6 |
| Not Now Blondie (GB) | 12 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Carroll | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Oct 10+66d | Dundalk (AW) | Bookings at dundalkstadium.com Handicap (60-95) | 7/14 | ½ | 8-7 | 71 | 71A | Rory Cleary | 25/1 |
| 17 Aug 10+12d | Killarney | Easy Clean Ltd. Handicap (60-90) | 8/8 | 5 | 8-6 | 72 | 37A | Gary Carroll | 10/1 |
| 05 Aug 10+29d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Handicap (60-90) | 15/17 | 5½ | 8-5 | 73 | 34C | Gary Carroll | 12/1 |
| 07 Jul 10+13d | Naas | Abbey Electrical Handicap (60-90) | 1/7 | 8-1 | 65 | 77A | Shane Foley | 9/2 | |
| 24 Jun 10+82d | Tipperary | South Tipperary Tourism Handicap (47-65) | 4/10 | shd | 9-7 | 65 | 69A | Gary Carroll | 4/1 |
| 03 Apr 10+127d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden | 10/11 | 1¼ | 8-11 | — | 46A | Gary Carroll | 16/1 |
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Nov 09+16d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 12/14 | 4½ | 8-11 | — | 43A | Gary Carroll | 9/2 |
| 11 Nov 09 | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 6/14 | hd | 8-7 | — | 76A | Gary Carroll | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Coastal Waters won?
- Coastal Waters (GB) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2009 and 2010, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Coastal Waters?
- Coastal Waters (GB) was trained by M Halford on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 22 October 2010.
- Who is Coastal Waters's sire?
- Coastal Waters (GB) is by Halling (USA) out of Gretel (GB), whose sire is Hansel.
- What going does Coastal Waters prefer?
- Coastal Waters (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Coastal Waters's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 22 October 2010. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Coastal Waters's sire's record?
- Halling (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,095 runs since Jan 2008 (409 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.8% from 187.
- Who are Coastal Waters's siblings?
- Out of Gretel (GB), Coastal Waters (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Wise Little Girl (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Wise Little Girl (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Coastal Waters produced winners?
- As a dam, Coastal Waters (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Monoshka (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Monoshka (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.