Cocktail Hour (IRE)
Cocktail Hour (IRE) is 1 from 9. Won last time out at Killarney. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 7 on softer).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Cocktail Hour (IRE) has 4 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Walking On Glass (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 1m5f–3m1f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walking On Glass (IRE) | 69 | 8 | 1m5f–3m1f | — |
| Brave Thought (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Silent Vigil (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Big Smoke (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 7 (77.8%)Placed
- −5.25£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.33 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 41dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 2,369 runs since Jan 2008 (226 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 14.5% from 386. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.6% from 349.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 17 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 266 | 27 | 10.2% | +0.4 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 653 | 67 | 10.3% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 386 | 56 | 14.5% | +4.7 | — |
| Soft | 466 | 34 | 7.3% | −2.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 171 | 17 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 410 | 31 | 7.6% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 52 | 4 | 7.7% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 349 | 23 | 6.6% | −3.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 362 | 46 | 12.7% | +2.9 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 366 | 39 | 10.7% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 525 | 53 | 10.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 402 | 40 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 274 | 23 | 8.4% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 39 | 4 | 10.3% | +0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Chosen Character (IRE) (10 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Love Lockdown (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chosen Character (IRE) | 80 | 10 | 7f–1m | Class 3 |
| Love Lockdown (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 6f | Group 3 |
| Spryt (IRE) | 50 | 3 | 7½f–1m½f | Class 4 |
| Guido Reni (IRE) | 51 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Thanks Be (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 2 |
| Romero (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Out Of Honour (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Jul 13+44d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 1/7 | 9-0 | 72 | 82A | Pat Smullen | 11/4F | |
| 02 Jun 13+6d | Listowel | www.listowelraces.ie Median Auction Maiden | 2/6 | 5 | 9-0 | 73 | 72B | Pat Smullen | 11/8F |
| 27 May 13+20d | Ballinrobe | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden | 3/8 | ½ | 9-0 | 75 | 78A | Pat Smullen | 5/2 |
| 07 May 13+9d | Navan | Slane Fillies Maiden | 2/10 | 4½ | 9-0 | 77 | 73A | Pat Smullen | 7/2 |
| 28 Apr 13+205d | Gowran Park | Fabulous Fillies Packages Maiden | 4/16 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 78 | 71A | Pat Smullen | 5/2F |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Oct 12+25d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Fillies Maiden | 7/12 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 81 | 74A | Pat Smullen | 8/11F |
| 10 Sep 12+7d | Galway | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Fillies Maiden | 2/9 | hd | 9-0 | — | 93A | Pat Smullen | 5/4F |
| 03 Sep 12+8d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Fillies Maiden | 2/12 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 80A | Pat Smullen | 6/4F |
| 26 Aug 12 | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/11 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 85A | Pat Smullen | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cocktail Hour won?
- Cocktail Hour (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 7 times in total (77.8% of starts).
- Who trained Cocktail Hour?
- Cocktail Hour (IRE) was trained by D K Weld on the most recent run on record, at Killarney on 16 July 2013.
- Who is Cocktail Hour's sire?
- Cocktail Hour (IRE) is by Notnowcato (GB) out of Out Of Thanks (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What is Cocktail Hour's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 16 July 2013. The highest on record is 81.
- What is Cocktail Hour's sire's record?
- Notnowcato (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 2,369 runs since Jan 2008 (226 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 14.5% from 386. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.6% from 349.
- Who are Cocktail Hour's siblings?
- Out of Out Of Thanks (IRE), Cocktail Hour (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Chosen Character (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Love Lockdown (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Cocktail Hour produced winners?
- As a dam, Cocktail Hour (IRE) has 4 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Walking On Glass (IRE) (8). The wins came over 1m5f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.